Uvularia floridana

Family:COLCHICACEAE
Species:Uvularia floridana Chapm.
Common Name:Florida Bellwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:UVFL
Plant Notes:Florida Bellwort is a native herbaceous perennial in the Saffron family (Colchicaceae). It is native to the southern half of Alabama. Florida Bellwort grows in mesic to wet hardwood forests, prairie forests along streams, and in alluvial bottomlands. It is a perennial from an elongate rhizome. It often forms clonal colonies from stolons. Stems are 8-16 inches in height and unbranched or branched once. The stems are angled with glabrous nodes. Leaves are alternate, sessile, elliptic in outline, glabrous, and minutely toothed along the margins. Flowers are solitary and one per stem. The peduncle bears an ovate leafy bract between the stem and the flower. Flowers are nodding, with six pale yellowish-white tepals that taper to a point. The fruit is a three-winged capsule. Florida Bellwort is similar to Sessile Leaf Bellwort (Uvularia sessilifolia Linnaeus), but that species lacks the bract on the peduncle and its flowers are darker yellow in color. Florida Bellwort is listed as a S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G3 species (Imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOLCHICACEAE - Bellwort or Saffron Family family
Genus Uvularia
Species Uvularia floridana Chapm. - Florida Bellwort

Citation

Citation Uvularia floridana Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 487. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: "Middle Florida",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oakesia floridana Oakesia floridana (Chapman) Macbride, Contr. Gray Herb. 53: 5. 1918.Uvularia floridana Chapman 1860. 
Oakesiella floridana Oakesiella floridana (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 272, 1328. 1903.Uvularia floridana Chapman 1860. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh, Escambia, Houston, Marengo, Montgomery, Perry, Sumter, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000032102 Marengo 26 Mar 2009 J. Kevin England
1724
TROY
Uvularia floridana Chapman
TROY000011309 Escambia 25 Mar 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
13806
TROY
Uvularia floridana Chapman
AUA_ACC062749 Escambia 25 MAR 2003 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
13806
AUA
UVULARIA FLORIDANA CHAPMAN
UWAL0005001 Sumter 10 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2775
UWAL
Uvularia floridana Chapman
AMAL00001252 Escambia 25 Mar 2003 A. R. Diamond
13806
AMAL
Uvularia floridana Chapman
AUA_ACC016844 Sumter 3 APR 1966 KRAL, ROBERT
26212
AUA
UVULARIA FLORIDANA CHAPMAN
UNA00055911 Houston 29 Mar 1991 John R. MacDonald
1221
UNA
Uvularia floridana Chapman
TROY000046275 Montgomery 13 Mar 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28093
TROY
Uvularia floridana Chapman
AMAL00013341 Sumter 10 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2775
AMAL
Uvularia floridana Chapman
UNA00060365 Escambia 25 Mar 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
13806
UNA
Uvularia floridana Chapman
UWAL0005000 Marengo 26 Mar 2009 England, J. Kevin
1724
UWAL
Uvularia floridana Chapm.
AUA_ACC060366 Montgomery 27 MAR 1998 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1597
AUA
UVULARIA FLORIDANA CHAPMAN
UNA00064961 Sumter 10 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2775
UNA
Uvularia floridana Chapman
UWAL0015517 Sumter 09 Apr 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8307
UWAL
Uvularia floridana Chapman
UWAL0031864 Conecuh 29 Mar 1986 Kral, R.
73196
UWAL
Uvularia floridana Chapman
UNA00063678 Wilcox 26 Mar 2003 Alfred Schotz
1890
UNA
Uvularia floridana Chapman
TROY000011319 Escambia 22 Mar 2000 Darryl Searcy
s.n.
TROY
Uvularia floridana Chapman
UNA00060728 Perry 12 Mar 2000 Alfred Schotz
1763
UNA
Uvularia floridana Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: