Asarum reflexum

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Species:Asarum reflexum E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:Reflexed Wild Ginger
Habitat:Rich hardwood forests, stream banks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Most if not all of the specimens below are identifiable as A. reflexum despite the original determination as A. canadense. Curators should reevaluate each collection and annotate it appropriately. See "Taxonomic Notes" for explanation.
Taxonomic Notes:The "Deciduous Gingers" [genus Asarum s.s.] have been a source of confusion in the Eastern USA for ages. In following other floristic treatments from the Eastern USA, all of the material in Alabama has historically been treated as Asarum canadense L. while subsuming the other taxa in synonymy. However, as pointed out by Estes (2015), it appears some of the lesser used taxon names seem to have merit and should be recognized. When using these names, it appears that most all material from Alabama is identifiable with Asarum reflexum E.P. Bicknell while the true Asarum canadense L. is extremely rare in Alabama only occurring in Jackson County (Spaulding et al 2018). Asarum reflexum has reflexed calyx lobes that gradually tapered to an acute but flattened tip while Asarum canadense has spreading calyx lobes that are abruptly contracted into a long revolute narrow tip. Sometimes these differences are difficult to determine on a herbarium sheet and are much easier assessed in fresh material.--B. Keener
Status:Native
References:Estes, D. 2015. Is over-reliance of using herbarium specimens for taxonomic studies leading us to underestimate Southeastern plant diversity? Part 1 of 2. Natural History, Flora, and Vegetation of the Southeastern US. [southeastveg.blogspot.com] |||Spaulding, D.D., et al. 2019. Flora of northern Alabama, part 4. Basal monocots: Acorales and Alismatales, sweetflag to pondweeds. Phytoneuron 2019-47: 1–132.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE - Birthwort family
Genus Asarum
Species Asarum reflexum E.P. Bicknell - Reflexed Wild Ginger

Citation

Citation Asarum reflexum E.P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24(11): 533-536, pl. 317. 1897.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW YORK: New York City, Van Cortlandt Park, Tibbit's Brook, rich low woods, 9 May 1897, E.P. Bicknell s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asarum canadense var. reflexum Asarum canadense var. reflexum (E.P. Bicknell) B.L. Rob., Rhodora 10(110): 32. 1908.Asarum reflexum E.P. Bicknell 1897. 
Asarum rubrocinctum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, DeKalb, Jefferson, Lowndes, Madison, Morgan, Sumter, Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BRIT, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1936 - 1953

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0051152 Jefferson 30 Mar 1985 Barber, J. Patrick
1378
UWAL
Asarum reflexum E.P. Bicknell
UWAL0047991 Morgan 24 Mar 2020 England, J. Kevin
10789
UWAL
Asarum reflexum E.P. Bicknell
UWAL0034495 Madison 31 Mar 1995 Kral, Robert
84357
UWAL
Asarum canadense L. var. canadense
UWAL0018523 Lowndes 06 Apr 1993 Kral, Robert
81986
UWAL
Asarum canadense L. var. canadense
UWAL0001755 Colbert 23 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5851
UWAL
Asarum reflexum E.P. Bicknell
UWAL0034502 DeKalb 01 Apr 1995 Kral, Robert
84369
UWAL
Asarum canadense L. var. canadense
UWAL0052409 Sumter 05 Mar 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10487
UWAL
Asarum reflexum E.P. Bicknell
UWAL0051153 Talladega 31 Mar 1967 Kral, R.
28051
UWAL
Asarum reflexum E.P. Bicknell
BRIT71048 Madison 31 Mar 1995 Kral, Robert
84357
BRIT
Asarum canadense L. var. canadense
UNA00029837 Tuscaloosa 19 Apr 1936 Harper, Roland M.
3493
UNA
Asarum reflexum Bickn.
UNA00029842 Walker 16 Apr 1953 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Asarum reflexum Bickn.
UWAL0000338 Jefferson 27 Apr 2007 Davenport, L.J.
3692
UWAL
Asarum reflexum E.P. Bicknell
UWAL0000343 Walker 01 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3436
UWAL
Asarum reflexum E.P. Bicknell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: