Hymenocallis choctawensis

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Hymenocallis choctawensis Traub
Common Name:Choctaw Spider Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYCH
Plant Notes:Choctaw Spider Lily is a native herbaceous perennial in the Amaryllis family (Amaryllidaceae). It is native to the southernmost counties in Alabama. Choctaw Spider Lily grows in swamps, floodplain forests, and along spring runs and small to medium streams. It is a perennial from a rhizomatous bulb. The bulb is relatively small (compared to other Spider Lily species) and elongate. Several plants are often connected by rhizomes. The leaves are oblanceolate and distinctly wider beyond the middle. The leaves are coriaceous (relatively thick and tough), dark shiny green in color, and glabrous. They are not glaucous, and are present during and after flowering. Flowers are produced at the tops of leafless flowering stems (scapes). There are from 2-12 large, fragrant flowers. There are six linear, white sepals that subtend the funnel form corona. The corona is white with a small yellow-green “eye”. There are six long stamens that are partially fused to the corona. The margins of the corona between the filaments of the stamens has 2-3 teeth. The fruit is a capsule. The fruit is a globose green capsule. Choctaw Spider Lily is the only species of Spider Lily in Alabama with rhizomes. Woodland Spider Lily (Hymenocallis occidentalis (Le Conte) Kunth) often occurs in the same counties as Choctaw Spider Lily. Woodland Spider Lily usually occurs on better drained sites, has glaucous leaves that are usually absent at the time of flowering, and flowers later in the year. Choctaw Spider Lily is occasionally available from specialty bulb companies. It requires a constantly moist soil, but should not be allowed to sit in standing water. It prefers partial to full shade.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Hymenocallis
Species Hymenocallis choctawensis Traub - Choctaw Spider Lily

Citation

Citation Hymenocallis choctawensis Traub, Pl. Life (Stanford) 18: 70. 1962.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: Cult. in California, s.d., Traub 263 a + b (holotype: MO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hymenocallis lacera var. minor Hymenocallis lacera Salisbury, var. minor Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 494. 1897. FLORIDA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Houston, Lee, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0017476 Houston 07 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26280
UWAL
Hymenocallis choctawensis Traub
AUA000027408 Lee 20 May 1978 Lamb, Trip
170
AUA
Hymenocallis Choctawensis Traub
UWAL0043191 Baldwin 22 Apr 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1212
UWAL
Hymenocallis choctawensis Traub.
TROY000037329 Houston 21 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24382
TROY
Hymenocallis choctawensis Traub
JSU109870 Baldwin 1 Sep 1997 Brodeur, Kristin R.
84
JSU
Hymenocallis choctawensis Traub
JSU109871 Mobile 9 Apr 1976 Wayner, Gary A.
618
JSU
Hymenocallis choctawensis Traub
AUA000027409 Pike 20 Jul 1973 Hanlin, H.G.
219
AUA
Hymenocallis Choctawensis Traub
AUA000027405 Baldwin 13 Apr 2003 Moffett, Jr., J.Mincey
AUA
Hymenocallis Choctawensis Traub
AUA000027407 Baldwin 28 May 1987 Diamond, Alvin R.
3270
AUA
Hymenocallis Choctawensis Traub
UWAL0010983 Houston 02 May 2007 Kral, R.
97933
UWAL
Hymenocallis choctawensis Traub.
AMAL00000023 Baldwin 28 Apr 2001 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11033
AMAL
Hymenocallis choctawensis Traub ex J.E. Laferriere
AUA000027406 Baldwin 13 Apr 2003 Moffett, Jr., J.Mincey
AUA
Hymenocallis Choctawensis Traub
TROY000042082 Houston 07 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26280
TROY
Hymenocallis choctawensis Traub
UNA00055942 Houston 7 May 1995 MacDonald, John R.
8617
UNA
Hymenocallis choctawensis Traub
UWAL0013290 Houston 21 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24382
UWAL
Hymenocallis choctawensis Traub
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: