Wolffiella gladiata

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Wolffiella gladiata (Hagelmaier) Hagelmaier
Common Name:Sword Bogmat, Florida Mudmidget
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:WOGL2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARACEAE - Arum family
Genus Wolffiella
Species Wolffiella gladiata (Hagelmaier) Hagelmaier - Sword Bogmat, Florida Mudmidget

Citation

Citation WOLFFIELLA GLADIATA (Hegelmaier) Hegelmaier, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 21: 304. 1895.
Basionym: Wolffia gladiata Hegelmaier 1868.
Type: MEXICO: Distrito Federal: Mexico City, near the capital, s.d., Hahn s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: F, MO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Wolffia gladiata Wolffia gladiata Hegelmaier, Lemnac. 133, t. 3(24). 1868. : MEXICO: Distrito Federal: Mexico City, near the capital, s.d., Hahn s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: F, MO).
Wolffia gladiata var. floridana Wolffia gladiata Hegelmaier, var. floridana Donnell Smith, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 7: 64. 1880. FLORIDA
Wolffiella floridana Wolffiella floridana (Donnell Smith) C. H. Thompson, Annual Rep. Missouri Bot. Gard. 9: 37. 1898.Wolffia gladiata Hegelmaier, var. floridana Donnell Smith 1880. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Covington, Crenshaw, Geneva, Greene, Jackson, Lowndes, Marengo, Montgomery, Pike, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000048769 Autauga 18 Jan 2019 Parker, Matthew R.
1859
TROY
Wolffiella gladiata (Hagelmaier) Hagelmaier
UNA00036807 Montgomery 11 Jun 1979 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1100
UNA
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
UNA00036825 Autauga 30 Aug 1980 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2113
UNA
Wolffiella floridana (J.D. Sm.) C.H. Thompson
ALNHS00004110 Marengo 06 Oct 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2448
ALNHS
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
TROY000011090 Butler 06 Sep 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18050
TROY
Wolffiella gladiata (Hagelmaier) Hagelmaier
TROY000048701 Autauga 14 Dec 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1480
TROY
Wolffiella gladiata (Hagelmaier) Hagelmaier
TROY000046284 Montgomery 16 Dec 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27737
TROY
Wolffiella gladiata (Hagelmaier) Hagelmaier
UNA00057126 Geneva 28 Apr 1999 MacDonald, John R.
12747
UNA
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
UWAL0001897 Montgomery 07 Aug 2010 Davenport, L.J.
4482
UWAL
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelmaier) Hegelmaier
AUA000034368 Covington 15 Jan 2010 Davenport, L.J.
4156
AUA
Wolffiella Gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
UNA00036819 Washington 24 Mar 1979 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1016
UNA
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
UNA00036870 Covington 13 Jul 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
572
UNA
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
AMAL00001101 Geneva 28 Apr 1999 MacDonald, John R.
12747
AMAL
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
AUA000034369 Crenshaw 4 Feb 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
5650
AUA
Wolffiella Gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
UWAL0046398 Autauga 14 Dec 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1480
UWAL
Wolffiella gladiata (Hagelmaier) Hagelmaier
UNA00036839 Lowndes 18 Aug 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
763
UNA
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
UWAL0046442 Autauga 18 Jan 2019 Parker, Matthew R.
1859
UWAL
Wolffiella gladiata (Hagelmaier) Hagelmaier
SAMF0000354 Montgomery 07 Aug 2010 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4482
SAMF
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelmaier) Hegelmaier
TROY000029679 Montgomery 20 Oct 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
21080
TROY
Wolffiella gladiata (Hagelmaier) Hagelmaier
AUA000034365 Bullock 11 Jul 1996 Diamond, Alvin R.
10408
AUA
Wolffiella Gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
UNA00036835 Baldwin 24 May 1980 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1886
UNA
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
UWAL0039842 Montgomery 16 Dec 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27737
UWAL
Wolffiella gladiata (Hagelmaier) Hagelmaier
AUA000034371 Pike 4 Feb 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
5651
AUA
Wolffiella Gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
UWAL0039507 Jackson 28 May 2014 Webb, David H.
8114
UWAL
Wolfiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
AUA000034367 Bullock 20 Feb 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
4116B
AUA
Wolffiella Gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
AMAL00010446 Covington 15 Jan 2010 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4156
AMAL
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
ALNHS00004110 Marengo 06 Oct 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2448
ALNHS
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
UNA00036865 Geneva 12 Jul 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6693
UNA
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
UWAL0004661 Marengo 27 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
956.2
UWAL
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
SAMF0000355 Covington 15 Jan 2010 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4156
SAMF
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelmaier) Hegelmaier
UNA00036875 Greene 25 May 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6500
UNA
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
UWAL0001904 Covington 15 Jan 2010 Davenport, L.J.
4156
UWAL
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
AUA000034366 Bullock 24 Feb 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
5696B
AUA
Wolffiella Gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
UWAL0004662 Montgomery 20 Oct 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
21080
UWAL
Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
AUA000034370 Geneva 27 Jul 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
6136
AUA
Wolffiella Gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: