Lemna valdiviana

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Lemna valdiviana Philippi
Common Name:Pale Duckweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LEVA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARACEAE - Arum family
Genus Lemna
Species Lemna valdiviana Philippi - Pale Duckweed

Citation

Citation LEMNA VALDIVIANA Philippi, Linnaea 33: 239. 1864.
Basionym: **
Type: CHILE: Valdivia: San Juan, Trembladerilla, Jan 1861, Philippi s.n. (lectotype: STU; isolectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Landolt, Veröff. Geobot. Inst. ETH Stiftung Rübel Zürich 71: 447. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lemna cyclostasa Lemna cyclostasa (Elliott) Chevallier ex Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 233. 1901.Lemna minor Linnaeus, var. cyclostasa Elliott 1823. 
Lemna minor var. cyclostasa Lemna minor Linnaeus, var. cyclostasa Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 518. 1823. SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Near Beaufort,
Lemna torreyi Lemna torreyi Austin, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 479. 1867.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Blount, Choctaw, Clarke, Cleburne, Colbert, Conecuh, Etowah, Greene, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lee, Madison, Marshall, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Perry, St. Clair, Tuscaloosa, Washington, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1995

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000042040 Tuscaloosa 25 May 2018 Hansen, Curtis J.
7146
AUA
Lemna Valdiviana Phil.
UNA00036573 Choctaw 26 Jul 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
645
UNA
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
TROY000048545 Autauga 21 Mar 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
508
TROY
Lemna valdiviana Philippi
SAMF0007487 Cleburne 05 Jun 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15,366
SAMF
Lemna valdiviana Philippi
AUA000033778 Wilcox 13 Jul 1958 Clawson, Sterling G.
AUA
Lemna Valdiviana Phil.
JSU136052 Jackson 22 Jun 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
2135
JSU
Lemna valdiviana Philippi
AUA000033777 Wilcox 27 Jul 1958 Matschke, George
AUA
Lemna Valdiviana Phil.
UWAL0047523 Cleburne 05 Jun 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15366
UWAL
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
UNA00036568 Conecuh 21 Feb 1987 Bowers, Frank D.
12630
UNA
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
UNA00065154 Jefferson 10 Jul 1986 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2466
UNA
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
UNA00036582 Lauderdale 31 Jul 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
693
UNA
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
UWAL0031521 Morgan 21 Dec 2015 England, J. Kevin
5807
UWAL
Lemna valdiviana Philippi
TROY000011074 Monroe 27 Sep 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18479
TROY
Lemna valdiviana Philippi
TROY000026479 Blount 30 May 1998 Keener, Brian R.
855
TROY
Lemna valdiviana Philippi
JSU136051 Marshall 02 Aug 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
4336
JSU
Lemna valdiviana Philippi
UWAL0039410 Colbert 10 Apr 2018 Webb, David H.
8537
UWAL
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
TROY000043881 Montgomery 03 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27279
TROY
Lemna valdiviana Philippi
AMAL00023017 Lee 04 Nov 2016 Taylor, Chris T.
2688
AMAL
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
JSU101350 Lauderdale n.d. Smith, Joyce
32
JSU
Lemna valdiviana Philippi
UWAL0033018 Montgomery 03 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27279
UWAL
Lemna valdiviana Philippi
UWAL0050553 Lauderdale 25 Aug 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15626
UWAL
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
UNA00036519 Madison 01 Aug 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6825
UNA
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
SAMF0000267 Etowah 07 Aug 1982 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2249a
SAMF
Lemna valdiviana Philippi
UNA00036587 Greene 25 May 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6488
UNA
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
UNA00036583 Clarke 14 Jun 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
404
UNA
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
UNA00050494 Perry 09 May 1995 Birk, Michelle
215
UNA
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
AUA000033789 Lee 12 Mar 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
4194
AUA
Lemna Valdiviana Phil.
UWAL0046053 Autauga 21 Mar 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
508
UWAL
Lemna valdiviana Philippi
UWAL0051820 St. Clair 24 Jul 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15502
UWAL
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
UNA00036578 Greene 26 Jul 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
664
UNA
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
AUA000037440 Lee 4 Nov 2016 Taylor, Chris T.
SP2688
AUA
Lemna Valdiviana Phil.
TROY000048049 Lawrence 23 Nov 1993 Blythe, Fennel
11
TROY
Lemna valdiviana Philippi
SAMF0007519 St. Clair 24 Jul 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15,502
SAMF
Lemna valdiviana Philippi
UNA00036592 Washington 06 Aug 1979 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1443a
UNA
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
SAMF0000266 Jefferson 10 Jul 1986 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2466
SAMF
Lemna valdiviana Philippi
UNA00036598 Greene 25 May 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6506
UNA
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
SAMF0000268 Montgomery 15 Aug 1985 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2388
SAMF
Lemna valdiviana Philippi
UNA00036514 Autauga 07 Jun 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
379
UNA
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
ALNHS00007282 Cleburne 21 Jul 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5604
ALNHS
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
AUA000033766 Conecuh 16 Dec 1986 Diamond, Alvin R.
2965
AUA
Lemna Valdiviana Phil.
UWAL0051771 Lawrence 19 Aug 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15593
UWAL
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: