Lemna obscura

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
Common Name:Little Duckweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LEOB2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARACEAE - Arum family
Genus Lemna
Species Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs - Little Duckweed

Citation

Citation LEMNA OBSCURA (Austin) Daubs, Illinois Biol. Monogr. 34: 20. 1965.
Basionym: Lemna minor Linnaeus, var. obscura Austin 1867.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lemna minor var. obscura Lemna minor Linnaeus, var. obscura Austin, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 479. 1867.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Dallas, Etowah, Greene, Hale, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Mobile, Monroe, Morgan, Pike, Shelby, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0000219 Jefferson 25 Apr 2007 Morse, Kevin J.
s.n.
SAMF
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
SAMF0000226 Shelby 22 May 1989 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2661
SAMF
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
ALNHS00001034 Dallas 26 Feb 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
OC-28
ALNHS
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UNA00035893 Jackson 22 Aug 1982 Horn, Charles N.
570
UNA
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UWAL0004655 Etowah 30 Jul 2009 Davenport, L.J.
3989
UWAL
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UNA00036574 Jackson 07 Jul 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6606
UNA
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
SAMF0000216 Lauderdale 31 Jul 2011 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4748
SAMF
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UNA00036564 Lauderdale 01 Aug 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6788
UNA
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
SAMF0000227 Blount 03 Jun 2005 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3214
SAMF
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UWAL0047520 Calhoun 05 Jun 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15376
UWAL
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
SAMF0000222 Shelby 22 May 1989 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2656
SAMF
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
SAMF0006585 Hale 17 Jun 2016 Davenport, Lawrence J.
6350
SAMF
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UNA00072965 Lauderdale 31 Jul 2011 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4748
UNA
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UWAL0008744 Lawrence 04 Oct 2011 Davenport, L.J.
4916
UWAL
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
AMAL00001087 Jackson 29 Jun 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11428
AMAL
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
AMAL00023481 Limestone 16 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14409
AMAL
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
SAMF0001893 Greene 20 Jun 2014 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5614
SAMF
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
SAMF0007111 Morgan 21 Dec 2015 England, J. Kevin
5807
SAMF
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UNA00059336 Jackson 29 Jun 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11428
UNA
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UNA00036580 Madison 04 Jun 1979 Wiersema, John H.
790b
UNA
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UWAL0008933 Lauderdale 31 Jul 2011 Davenport, L.J.
4748
UWAL
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
SAMF0000215 Lawrence 04 Oct 2011 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4916
SAMF
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
AMAL00000384 Etowah 30 Jul 2009 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3989
AMAL
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UNA00036554 Mobile _ Feb 1888 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UNA00072959 Greene 20 Jun 2014 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5614
UNA
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UWAL0016897 Greene 20 Jun 2014 Davenport, L.J.
5614
UWAL
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UWAL0051819 St. Clair 24 Jul 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15503
UWAL
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
AMAL00013386 Monroe 27 Sep 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18479
AMAL
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UWAL0034207 Limestone 16 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14409
UWAL
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
AUA000043776 Madison 13 Sep 2019 Hansen, Curtis J.
7754
AUA
Lemna Obscura (Austin) Daubs
UNA00036515 Pike 02 Jan 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7001
UNA
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
AUA000033767 Etowah 30 Jul 2009 Davenport, L.J.
3989
AUA
Lemna Obscura (Austin) Daubs
UWAL0051701 Marshall 06 Oct 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15748
UWAL
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UWAL0045852 Calhoun 30 Mar 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15156
UWAL
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UNA00036530 Marshall 07 Jul 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
486
UNA
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
SAMF0000224 Jefferson 05 Jun 1989 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2674
SAMF
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
SAMF0000223 Jefferson 15 Mar 1989 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2613a
SAMF
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UNA00065177 Shelby 2 Jul 1988 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2575
UNA
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UWAL0051681 Limestone 15 Jul 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15465
UWAL
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
JSU110277 Jackson 13 Mar 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
405
JSU
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
AMAL00020334 Mobile 17 Nov 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2480
AMAL
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UNA00024141 Madison 01 Aug 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6825a
UNA
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
SAMF0000217 Shelby 02 Jul 1988 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2575
SAMF
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
SAMF0000228 Etowah 30 Jul 2009 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3989
SAMF
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
UWAL0045991 Calhoun 23 Apr 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15237
UWAL
Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: