Aralia racemosa

Family:ARALIACEAE
Species:Aralia racemosa L.
Common Name:American Spikenard; Hungry Root
Habitat:Coves and rich hardwood forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ARRA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARALIACEAE - Ginseng family
Genus Aralia
Species Aralia racemosa L. - American Spikenard; Hungry Root

Citation

Citation Aralia racemosa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 273–274. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 394.6). Lectotypified by Wen & Reveal, Taxon 41: 73. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Etowah, Jackson, Lauderdale, Madison, Marshall, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, BRIT, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1880 - 1880

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU119764 Jackson 18 Sep 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1448
JSU
Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
AMAL00017369 Lauderdale 13 Aug 2009 Holt, Brian D.
153
AMAL
Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
UWAL0019125 Winston 12 Jul 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8538
UWAL
Aralia racemosa L.
JSU119763 Jackson 30 Jun 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9005
JSU
Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
AMAL00014909 Jackson 20 Aug 2003 Schotz, Alfred
1910
AMAL
Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
UNA00037042 Winston 01 Aug 1880 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Aralia racemosa L.
JSU119762 Jackson 30 Jun 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9005
JSU
Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
JSU119765 Jackson 18 Sep 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1448
JSU
Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
JSU119766 Marshall 23 Apr 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
5451
JSU
Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
ALNHS00003505 Lauderdale 29 Sep 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2035
ALNHS
Aralia racemosa L.
AUA000034401 Marshall 10 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51097
AUA
Aralia Racemosa L.
AMAL00005837 Etowah 31 Aug 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8585
AMAL
Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
BRIT73665 Madison 14 Sep 1984 Kral, Robert
71608
BRIT
Aralia racemosa L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: