Sisyrinchium mucronatum

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michaux
Common Name:Needle Tip Blue Eyed Grass; Michaux's Blue Eyed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SIMU3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Sisyrinchium
Species Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michaux - Needle Tip Blue Eyed Grass; Michaux's Blue Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Blount, Jefferson, Lawrence, Mobile, Shelby, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000007433 Mobile 04 Apr 1968 D. L. Scott & B. E. Wofford
116
USAM
Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michaux
UNA00008140 Mobile _ Apr 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx.
UNA00008120 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx.
SAMF0000922 Tallapoosa 15 Apr 2006 Brock, Jane M.
20
SAMF
Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michaux
USAM000007435 Baldwin 07 May 1977 Michael G. LeLong
9741
USAM
Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michaux
SAMF0000923 Shelby 24 Apr 2002 Bowles, Mollie E.
20
SAMF
Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michaux
SAMF0000920 Bibb 03 Apr 2008 Davenport, L. J.
3786
SAMF
Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michaux
SAMF0002962 Mobile 25 Mar 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5723
SAMF
Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michaux
UWAL0019636 Blount 30 Apr 1987 Kral, R.
73775
UWAL
Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx.
SAMF0000925 Jefferson 19 Apr 2003 Davenport, L. J.
2829
SAMF
Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michaux
SAMF0000926 Mobile 06 Apr 1991 Davenport, L. J.
2753
SAMF
Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michaux
SAMF0001252 Lawrence 16 Mar 2012 Davenport, L. J.
4975
SAMF
Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michaux
SAMF0001251 Lawrence 05 Apr 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5088
SAMF
Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michaux
33893 Jefferson 26 APR 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1114
AUA
SISYRINCHIUM MUCRONATUM MICHAUX
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: