Sisyrinchium fuscatum

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:Coastal Plain Blue Eyed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SIFU2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Sisyrinchium
Species Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell - Coastal Plain Blue Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sisyrinchium arenicola    
Sisyrinchium incrustatum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Cleburne, Conecuh, Covington, Cullman, Escambia, Geneva, Jefferson, Lee, Mobile, Pike, Sumter, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 1952

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00004718 Sumter 19 Apr 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2994
ALNHS
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bickn.
AUA_ACC_30282 Cleburne 14 May 1976 Rutland, David W.
2704
AUA
Sisyrinchium Fuscatum Bickn.
USAM000007428 Mobile 17 Apr 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
4357
USAM
Sisyrinchium arenicola E. P. Bicknell
UWAL0044107 Baldwin 10 Apr 1995 Larsen, Harry S.
14
UWAL
Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell
SAMF0000927 Jefferson 10 Apr 1957 Helms, Peggy
s.n.
SAMF
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bicknell
TROY000044975 Conecuh 08 Apr 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27805a
TROY
Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell
UWAL0004583 Geneva 20 Apr 2005 Kral, Robert
95160
UWAL
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bickn.
UWAL0039930 Conecuh 08 Apr 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27805a
UWAL
Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell
SAMF0000929 Blount 08 Apr 1956 Avery, J.C.
s.n.
SAMF
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bicknell
TROY000026087 Geneva 20 Apr 2005 Kral, Robert
95160
TROY
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bicknell
UWAL0039931 Covington 08 Apr 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27806
UWAL
Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell
AMAL00020142 Washington 05 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5147
AMAL
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bicknell
TROY000038517 Washington 05 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5147
TROY
Sisyrinchium fuscatum E. P. Bicknell
JSU117189 Mobile 28 Mar 1993 Weninegar. Loretta L.
63
JSU
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bicknell
AMAL00014541 Escambia 09 May 2005 Kral, Robert
96339
AMAL
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bickn.
AUA000043317 Baldwin 25 Aug 1925 Wolf, Wolfgang
1866
AUA
Sisyrinchium Fuscatum Bickn.
TROY000010874 Pike 09 May 1995 Reeves, Dillion
6
TROY
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bicknell
TROY000044976 Covington 08 Apr 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27806
TROY
Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell
UWAL0011640 Sumter 23 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7167.1
UWAL
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bicknell
UWAL0011645 Washington 05 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5147
UWAL
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bicknell
UWAL0004586 Covington 15 Apr 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
3649
UWAL
Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell
UNA00008129 Baldwin 12 Apr 1952 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bickn.
UNA00008148 Lee 09 May 1896 Earle, Franklin S.
s.n.
UNA
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bickn.
UNA00008153 Cullman s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bickn.
TROY000020483 Escambia 09 May 2005 Kral, Robert
96339
TROY
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bicknell
SAMF0000928 Jefferson 30 Mar 1953 Cunningham, J.
s.n.
SAMF
Sisyrinchium fuscatum Bicknell
USAM000007427 Mobile 07 Apr 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3009
USAM
Sisyrinchium arenicola E. P. Bicknell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: