Nemastylis geminiflora

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Nemastylis geminiflora Nuttall
Common Name:Prairie Celestial; Prairie Pleat Leaf; Celestial Lily
Habitat:Black Belt prairies.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Very rare in Alabama. Flowers are only open for a couple of hours in the afternoon.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Nemastylis
Species Nemastylis geminiflora Nuttall - Prairie Celestial; Prairie Pleat Leaf; Celestial Lily

Citation

Citation Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., n.s. 5: 157.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nemastylis acuta    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Hale, Pickens, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1954 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0004588 Pickens 16 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5179
UWAL
Nemastylis geminiflora Nutt.
UNA00008088 Sumter 10 May 1958 Harper, Roland M.
4389
UNA
Nemastylis geminiflora Nutt.
AMAL00007354 Sumter 27 Apr 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11786
AMAL
Nemastylis geminiflora Nutt.
UNA00070150 Sumter 17 Apr 2008 Schotz, Alfred
2074
UNA
Nemastylis geminiflora Nutt.
UNA00008098 Sumter 14 Apr 1967 Thomas, Joab L.
986
UNA
Nemastylis geminiflora Nutt.
UNA00008083 Sumter 12 Apr 1954 Harper, Roland M.
4281
UNA
Nemastylis geminiflora Nutt.
TROY000032273 Pickens 16 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5179
TROY
Nemastylis geminiflora Nuttall
UNA00070124 Pickens 17 Apr 2009 Schotz, Alfred
2125
UNA
Nemastylis geminiflora Nutt.
UNA00045844 Sumter 26 Apr 1998 Keener, Brian R.
722
UNA
Nemastylis geminiflora Nutt.
UWAL0004589 Sumter 13 Apr 1998 White, James E.
B-114
UWAL
Nemastylis geminiflora Nutt.
UNA00008093 Hale 22 Apr 1966 Thomas, Joab L.
810
UNA
Nemastylis geminiflora Nutt.
ALNHS00004589 Sumter 19 Apr 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2996
ALNHS
Nemastylis geminiflora Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: