Gladiolus ×gandavensis

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
Common Name:Garden Gladiolus
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Gladiolus
Species Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte - Garden Gladiolus

Citation

Citation GLADIOLUS X GANDAVENSIS Van Houtte (G. cardinalis x G. natalensis; or G. natalensis x G. oppositiflorus), Cat. 1844; Fl. Serres t. 1. 1845.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gladiolus ×hortulanus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Coffee, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Dale, Mobile, Randolph, Tallapoosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_52035 Coffee 24 May 1992 Diamond, Alvin R.
8286
AUA
Gladiolus X Gandavensis Hort.
AUA_ACC_50232 Dale 31 May 1992 Diamond, Alvin R.
8301
AUA
Gladiolus X Gandavensis Hort.
AUA_ACC_56544 Crenshaw 9 Jun 1996 Diamond, Alvin R.
10325
AUA
Gladiolus X Gandavensis Hort.
JSU153203 Calhoun 29 May 1998 Hutchinson, Francine
2599
JSU
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
USAM000007393 Baldwin 19 May 1979 Cline, Gail H.
s.n.
USAM
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
UWAL0013527 Bullock 17 May 2012 Dykes, Bailee
731
UWAL
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
AUA_ACC_60625 Crenshaw 2 Jun 1996 Diamond, Alvin R.
10309
AUA
Gladiolus X Gandavensis Hort.
TROY000010853 Dale 19 May 2000 Pennington, Tiffany
s.n.
TROY
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
UWAL0038027 Cleburne 16 Jul 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14878
UWAL
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
UWAL0053291 Tallapoosa 24 May 2020 Spaulding, Daniel D.
16343
UWAL
Gladiolus x gandavensis Van Houtte
AUA_ACC_52974 Coffee 25 May 1990 Diamond, Alvin R.
6936
AUA
Gladiolus X Gandavensis Hort.
JSU116328 Randolph 15 Jul 1988 Nixon, Christopher F.
4022
JSU
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
USAM000007392 Baldwin 19 May 1979 Cline, Gail H.
s.n.
USAM
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
AUA_ACC_65902 Crenshaw 7 Jun 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16484
AUA
Gladiolus X Gandavensis Hort.
TROY000010850 Coffee 09 May 2000 Martin, Brian H.
702
TROY
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
TROY000010848 Butler 09 Jun 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17694
TROY
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
UWAL0043150 Baldwin 11 May 2000 Larsen, Harry S.
564
UWAL
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
UWAL0053303 Clay 23 Jun 2019 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15908
UWAL
Gladiolus x gandavensis Van Houtte
USAM000007394 Mobile 22 May 1976 Ou, Ann E.
s.n.
USAM
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
TROY000010851 Coffee 15 Jun 1999 Martin, Brian H.
39
TROY
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
TROY000010852 Coffee 05 Apr 1997 Kinsaul, Lori
11
TROY
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
JSU116330 Winston 17 Aug 1974 Whetstone, R. David
3834
JSU
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
TROY000010849 Crenshaw 07 Jun 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16484
TROY
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
ALNHS00004181 Baldwin 16 Jun 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2599
ALNHS
Gladiolus x gandavensis Van Houtte
ALNHS00004181 Baldwin 16 Jun 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2599
ALNHS
Gladiolus x gandavensis Van Houtte
JSU116329 Randolph 13 Jul 1987 Nixon, Christopher F.
3305
JSU
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
AUA_ACC_56500 Conecuh 6 Jul 1996 Diamond, Alvin R.
10377
AUA
Gladiolus X Gandavensis Hort.
UWAL0045948 Clay 28 May 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15316
UWAL
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
USAM000007391 Mobile 19 May 1979 LeLong, Michel G.
10810
USAM
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: