Gladiolus dalenii

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel
Common Name:Dalen's Gladiolus
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Dalen's Gladiolus is an introduced perennial in the Iris family (Iridaceae). It is native to sub-Saharan Africa, Madagascar, Arabia. In Alabama Dalen's Gladiolus can be found state wide. Dalen's Gladiolus occurs on roadsides, around old home sites, in disturbed woodlands, and on vacant lots. It is also frequently cultivated. Dalen's Gladiolus is a perennial from a corm (a short verticle underground stem surrounded by the paper bases of the leaves). Each corm produces 1-9 lanceolate leaves up to two feet in length. The leaves have entire margins and raised and thickened veins. Flowers are produced in a secund spike (the flowers are all on one side) of 12-25 flowers. The six tepals form a flaring tube. The flowers are orange or red with yellow markings. The upper tepal is larger than the others and arches over the stamens, forming a hood. The fruit is a capsule with many papery-winged seed. Dalen's Gladiolus is one of the parents of many of the larger flowered Garden Gladiolus. Dalen's Gladiolus is an old time garden favorite in Alabama. Many forms are available from nurseries, but the most common types seen in the state have either “burnt orange” or red flowers. Dalen's Gladiolus prefers a moist but well-draining soil in full sun. It is deer resistant and drought tolerant. It makes a long lasting cut flower. Plant can be grown from small corm offsets, from seed, or by cutting the corm into sections, making sure to get a portion of the terminal bud with each. --A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Gladiolus
Species Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel - Dalen's Gladiolus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Chambers, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Cullman, Houston, Jackson, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU116341 Jackson 12 Jul 1999 K. R. Brodeur
2109
JSU
Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel
AMAL00007518 Houston 20 Jun 1978 R. Kral
62115
AMAL
Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel
TROY000039707 Bullock 17 May 2012 Bailee Dykes
731
TROY
Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel
AMAL00011839 Crenshaw 07 Jun 2006 A. R. Diamond
16484
AMAL
Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel
JSU116340 Cullman 27 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5084
JSU
Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel
TROY000025398 Crenshaw 01 Jul 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19484
TROY
Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel
AMAL00004449 Calhoun 14 Jul 2013 Dan Spaulding
13815
AMAL
Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel
JSU116339 Cullman 27 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5084
JSU
Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel
UWAL0016467 Conecuh 07 Jun 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25152.1
UWAL
Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel
AMAL00013484 Butler 09 Jun 2007 A. R. Diamond
17694
AMAL
Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel
UWAL0033674 Sumter 27 May 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9624
UWAL
Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel ssp. dalenii
SAMF0001723 Chambers 30 Jul 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5543
SAMF
Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: