Gladiolus communis

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
Common Name:False Corn Flag; Byzantine Gladiolus
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Gladiolus
Species Gladiolus communis Linnaeus - False Corn Flag; Byzantine Gladiolus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gladiolus byzantinus    
Gladiolus communis ssp. byzantinus    
Gladiolus papilio    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Calhoun, Clay, Conecuh, Dallas, DeKalb, Houston, Lee, Lowndes, Macon, Marengo, Montgomery, Pike, Randolph, Russell, Shelby, St. Clair, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000046304 Lowndes 01 May 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28249
TROY
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
TROY000031823 Marengo 02 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1820
TROY
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
JSU116335 Clay 16 May 1973 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_52394 Pike 25 Apr 1994 Diamond, Alvin R.
9090
AUA
Gladiolus Communis L.
TROY000052076 Houston 29 Apr 2021 Diamond, Alvin R.
29607
TROY
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
TROY000032986 Butler 06 May 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22035
TROY
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
JSU116337 Clay 16 May 1973 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
AMAL00016539 Lowndes 22 Apr 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
94
AMAL
Gladiolus communis L.
UNA00064996 DeKalb 11 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2879
UNA
Gladiolus communis L.
AMAL00014487 Calhoun 23 May 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7177
AMAL
Gladiolus communis L.
AUA_ACC_17038 Macon 4 May 1970 Reynolds, W.J.
AUA
Gladiolus Communis L.
ALNHS00003115 Russell 20 Apr 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1641
ALNHS
Gladiolus communis L.
ALNHS00002255 Dallas 23 Apr 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
OC-673
ALNHS
Gladiolus communis L.
AUA_ACC_50803 Conecuh 24 Apr 1993 Diamond, Alvin R.
8581
AUA
Gladiolus Communis L.
AUA_ACC_45522 Lee 20 May 1975 Sessler, Ann H.
163
AUA
Gladiolus Communis L.
AUA000039711 Russell 20 Apr 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP1641
AUA
Gladiolus Communis L.
TROY000025688 Shelby 16 May 1980 Kral, Robert
65087
TROY
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus ssp. byzantinus (P. Mill.) A. Hamilton
TROY000044882 Marengo 20 Apr 2013 England, J. Kevin
4136
TROY
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
JSU116331 Calhoun 23 May 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7177
JSU
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
ALNHS00002599 Montgomery 20 May 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1364
ALNHS
Gladiolus communis L.
JSU116334 Calhoun 16 May 1973 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_72146 Marengo 20 Apr 2013 England, J. Kevin
4136
AUA
Gladiolus Communis L.
UWAL0039776 Lowndes 01 May 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28249
UWAL
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
AUA000043711 Lee 24 Apr 2019 Schotz, Alfred
CSP-630
AUA
Gladiolus Communis L.
UWAL0001531 Marengo 02 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1820
UWAL
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
AUA000042068 Montgomery 20 May 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP1364
AUA
Gladiolus Communis L.
UWAL0050583 Sumter 25 Apr 2021 Ryan, Emma D.
106
UWAL
Gladiolus communis L.
AMAL00011334 Randolph 14 May 1989 Nixon, Christoper F.
4407
AMAL
Gladiolus communis L.
UWAL0013429 Marengo 20 Apr 2013 England, J. Kevin
4136
UWAL
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
JSU116338 St. Clair 11 May 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
s.n.
JSU
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
JSU116333 Calhoun 16 May 1973 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
JSU116332 Calhoun 12 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
427
JSU
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_70548 Marengo 2 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1820
AUA
Gladiolus Communis L.
AUA_ACC_34682 Lee 2 May 1978 Grant, Mary P.
157
AUA
Gladiolus Communis L.
UWAL0004838 Butler 06 May 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22035
UWAL
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
JSU116336 Clay 11 May 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
3898
JSU
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
UWAL0004587 Montgomery 30 Apr 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20652
UWAL
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
UNA00007978 Calhoun 23 May 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7177
UNA
Gladiolus communis L.
AMAL00020457 Calhoun 02 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
5200
AMAL
Gadiolus communis L.
AMAL00020456 Calhoun 12 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
5293
AMAL
Gadiolus communis L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: