Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N.E. Brown
Common Name:Autumn Gold; Garden Montbretia; Hybrid Montbretia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Crocosmia
Species Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N.E. Brown - Autumn Gold; Garden Montbretia; Hybrid Montbretia

Citation

Citation CROCOSMIA X CROCOSMIIFLORA (Lemoine ex E. Morren) N. E. Brown (C. aurea x C. pottsii), Trans. Roy. Soc. South Africa 20: 264. 1932.
Basionym: Montbretia x crocosmiiflora Lemoine ex E. Morren 1881.
Type: Cult. in Belgium, without data (lectotype: E. Morren, Belgique Hort. 31: t. 14. 1881). Lectotypified by Proctor, in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 102. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Montbretia ×crocosmiiflora Montbretia x crocosmiiflora Lemoine ex E. Morren, Belgique Hort. 31: 299, t. 14. 1881. Cult. in Belgium, without data (lectotype: E. Morren, Belgique Hort. 31: t. 14. 1881). Lectotypified by Proctor, in Acevedo-Rodriguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 102. 2005.
Tritonia ×crocosmiiflora Tritonia x crocosmiiflora (Lemoine ex E. Morren) G. Nicholson, Ill. Dict. Gard. 4: 94. 1887.Montbretia x crocosmiiflora Lemoine ex E. Morren 1881. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Cleburne, Coffee, Covington, Geneva, Lee, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
42422 Lee 22 JUL 1972 BLOODWORTH, N. BETH
074
AUA
CROCOSMIA X CROCOSMIIFLORA (V. LEMOINE) N.E. BR.
TROY000044857 Geneva 14 Sep 2017 Cameron Byrd
1506A
TROY
Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N.E. Brown
TROY000036568 Bullock 01 Aug 2012 Bailee Dykes
1127
TROY
Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N.E. Brown
AMAL00003541 Cleburne 31 Jul 2008 Bill Garland
AMAL
Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N.E. Br. Montbretia
TROY000043908 Coffee 03 Jul 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27542
TROY
Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N.E. Brown
USAM000007390 Mobile 05 Jul 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9270
USAM
Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N.E. Brown
AMAL00019968 Baldwin 04 Jul 2013 Howard E. Horne
2297
AMAL
Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N.E. Brown
UWAL0013070 Bullock 01 Aug 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1127
UWAL
Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N.E. Brown
TROY000044320 Pike 08 Jul 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27544
TROY
Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N. E. Brown
TROY000010847 Covington 01 Jul 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16609
TROY
Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N.E. Brown
UWAL0035341 Mobile 17 Jul 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2663
UWAL
Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N.E. Brown
UWAL0011613 Mobile 27 May 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1780
UWAL
Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N.E. Brown
AMAL00011865 Covington 01 Jul 2006 A. R. Diamond
16609
AMAL
Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N.E. Br. Montbretia
51046 Covington 7 JUL 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7006
AUA
CROCOSMIA X CROCOSMIIFLORA (V. LEMOINE) N.E. BR.
AMAL00019551 Cleburne 18 Jul 2012 T. Wayne Barger
627
AMAL
Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N.E. Br. Montbretia
65829 Covington 1 JUL 2006 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
16609
AUA
CROCOSMIA X CROCOSMIIFLORA (V. LEMOINE) N.E. BR.
AUA000035694 Lee 06 Jul 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5099
AUA
CROCOSMIA X CROCOSMIIFLORA
AMAL00019584 Mobile 27 May 2012 Howard E. Horne
1780
AMAL
Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora (V. Lemoine) N.E. Br. Montbretia
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: