Vallisneria neotropicalis

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Vallisneria neotropicalis Victorin
Common Name:Giant Eelgrass; Large Eelgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE - Tape-Grass family
Genus Vallisneria
Species Vallisneria neotropicalis Victorin - Giant Eelgrass; Large Eelgrass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00011736 Mobile 24 Jun 2004 Daniel D. Spaulding
12148
AMAL
Vallisneria neotropicalis Victorin
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: