Thalassia testudinum

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Thalassia testudinum Banks & Solander ex Koenig
Common Name:Turtle Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:THTE6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE - Tape-Grass family
Genus Thalassia
Species Thalassia testudinum Banks & Solander ex Koenig - Turtle Grass

Citation

Citation THALASSIA TESTUDINUM Banks & Solander ex K. D. Koenig, Ann. Bot. (Koenig & Sims) 2: 96. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: ANTIGUA: Without data, Smeathmann s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Thalassia vitrariorum Thalassia vitrariorum Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 563. 1807.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00059525 Baldwin 04 Nov 2002 Horne, Howard
949
UNA
Thalassia testudinum Banks & Soland. ex Koenig
USAM000007336 Baldwin 07 May 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9748
USAM
Thalassia testudinumĀ Banks & Solander ex Koenig
SAMF0002979 Baldwin 03 Jun 2015 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5821c
SAMF
Thalassia testudinum Banks & Solander ex Koenig
AMAL00016728 Baldwin 17 Sep 2009 Horne, Howard E.
1300
AMAL
Thalassia testudinum Banks & Sol. ex Koenig
TROY000046020 Baldwin 17 Sep 2009 Horne, Howard E.
1300
TROY
Thalassia testudinumĀ Banks & Solander ex Koenig
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: