Elodea canadensis

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Elodea canadensis Michaux
Common Name:Canadian Waterweed; Broad Waterweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE - Tape-Grass family
Genus Elodea
Species Elodea canadensis Michaux - Canadian Waterweed; Broad Waterweed

Citation

Citation ELODEA CANADENSIS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 20. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Quebec: Environs de Montreal, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anacharis canadensis Anacharis canadensis (Michaux) Planchon, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 2. 1: 86. 1848.Elodea canadensis Michaux 1803. 
Anacharis canadensis var. planchonii Anacharis canadensis (Michaux) Planchon, var. planchonii (Caspary) Victorin, Contr. Lab. Bot. Univ. Montreal 18: 40. 1931.Elodea planchonii Caspary 1857. 
Anacharis canadensis var. latifolia Anacharis canadensis (Michaux) Planchon, var. latifolia (Caspary) Sanio, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 32: 121. 1890.Elodea latifolia Caspary 1857. 
Anacharis linearis Anacharis linearis (Rydberg) Victorin, Contr. Lab. Bot. Univ. Montreal 18: 41. 1931.Anacharis linearis (Rydberg) Victorin, Contr. Lab. Bot. Univ. Montreal 18: 41. 1931. 
Anacharis planchonii Anacharis planchonii (Caspary) Rydberg, Fl. Plains N. Amer. 57. 1932.Elodea planchonii Caspary 1857. 
Elodea brandegeae Elodea brandegeae H. Saint John, Res. Stud. State Coll. Wash. 30(2): 25. 1962. CALIFORNIA: Nevada Co.: Truckee, pools above lumber mills, Jul 1908, Brandegee s.n. (holotype: UC).
Elodea canadensis var. planchonii Elodea canadensis Michaux, var. planchonii (Caspary) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 10: 203. 1927.Elodea planchonii Caspary 1857. 
Elodea canadensis var. latifolia Elodea canadensis Michaux, var. latifolia (Caspary) Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 1: 403. 1897.Elodea latifolia Caspary 1857. 
Elodea ioensis Elodea ioensis Wylie, Bull. Lab. Nat. Hist. Iowa State Univ. 6(4): 48. 1913, nom. illegit.Philotria iowensis Wylie 1911. 
Elodea latifolia Elodea latifolia Caspary, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1857: 47. 1857.  
Elodea linearis Elodea linearis (Rydberg) H. Saint John, Rhodora 67: 29. 1965.Philotria linearis Rydberg 1908. 
Elodea oblongifolia Elodea oblongifolia Michaux ex Caspary, in Pringsheim, Jahrb. Wiss. Bot. 1: 462. 1858.  
Elodea planchonii Elodea planchonii Casp., Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1857: 47. 1857. CANADA: Saskatchewan: Without data, Drummond s.n. (holotype: K; isotype: S).
Philotria iowensis Philotria iowensis Wylie, Science, ser. 2. 33: 263. 1911. IOWA: East Okoboji Lake, 1911, Wylie s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by C. D. K. Cook & Urmi-König, Aquatic Bot. 21: 133. 1985.
Philotria linearis Philotria linearis Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 35: 464. 1908. TENNESSEE: Davidson Co.: Swamps bordering on Cumberland River, vicinity of Nashville, Sep 1875, Gattinger s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: CAS, MO, NY, US).
Philotria planchonii Philotria planchonii (Caspary) Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 35: 462. 1908.Elodea planchonii Caspary 1857. 
Serpicula canadensis Serpicula canadensis (Michaux) Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 5. 390. 1829.Elodea canadensis Michaux 1803. 
Udora canadensis Udora canadensis (Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 242. 1818.Elodea canadensis Michaux 1803. 
Philotria canadensis Philotria canadensis (Michaux) Britton, Science, ser. 2 2: 5. 1895.Elodea canadensis Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Limestone, Marshall, Mobile, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, UNAF

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1884 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00029103 Etowah 06 Aug 1997 Bernard R. Kuhajda
BRK97-95
UNA
Elodea canadensis Michx.
JSU114478 Jefferson 22 Aug 1985 J. P. Barber
1681
JSU
Elodea canadensis Michaux
UNA00025141 Mobile 01 Mar 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Elodea canadensis Michx.
UNA00025139 Limestone 25 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
899
UNA
Elodea canadensis Michx.
UNAF0001759 Jackson 11 May 2011 Webb, David H.
7664
UNAF
Elodea canadensis Michaux
JSU114479 Marshall 30 May 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4071
JSU
Elodea canadensis Michaux
UNA00025140 Baldwin 18 Jun 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Elodea canadensis Michx.
AMAL00010927 Shelby 22 Aug 1985 L. J. Davenport
2400
AMAL
Elodea canadensis Richard in Michaux
UNA00065148 Shelby 22 Aug 1985 L. J. Davenport
2400
UNA
Elodea canadensis Michx.
66236 Shelby 22 AUG 1985 DAVENPORT, LAWRENCE J.
2400
AUA
ELODEA CANADENSIS MICHAUX
SAMF0000397 Bibb 30 Jun 2005 Davenport, L. J.
3267
SAMF
Elodea canadensis Michaux
SAMF0000398 Shelby 22 Aug 1985 Davenport, L. J.
2400
SAMF
Elodea canadensis Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: