Egeria densa

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Egeria densa Planchon
Common Name:Brazilian Waterweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE - Tape-Grass family
Genus Egeria
Species Egeria densa Planchon - Brazilian Waterweed

Citation

Citation EGERIA DENSA Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 11: 80. 1849.
Basionym: **
Type: ARGENTINA: "in ditione Platensi, prope Bonarium" [= Buenos Aires], s.d., Tweedie [?] 10 (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elodea canadensis var. gigantea Elodea canadensis Michaux, var. gigantea Tricker & W. Miller, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cyclop. Hort. 1111. 1914.  
Elodea gigantea Elodea gigantea Santos, Bot. Gaz. 75: 44. 1925. ILLINOIS: Cook Co.: Wolf Lake, ca. 14 mi. from Chicago, Aug 1921,
Anacharis densa Anacharis densa (Planchon) Victorin, Contr. Lab. Bot. Univ. Montreal 18: 41. 1931.Egeria densa Planchon 1849. 
Elodea densa Elodea densa (Planchon) Caspary, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1857: 48. 1857.Egeria densa Planchon 1849. 
Philotria densa Philotria densa (Planchon) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 28, 1503. 1933.Egeria densa Planchon 1849. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Cherokee, Conecuh, Houston, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Lee, Madison, Marengo, Marshall, Mobile, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UNAF, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 1986

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0004555 Lawrence 13 Oct 2005 England, J. Kevin
0427
UWAL
Egeria densa Planch
JSU114477 Randolph 4 Jul 1988 C. F. Nixon
3992
JSU
Egeria densa Planchon
TROY000025680 Jackson 16 Aug 1980 Robert Kral
66111
TROY
Egeria densa Planchon
UNAF0001823 Lawrence 09 Apr 2011 Webb, David H.
7649
UNAF
Egeria densa Planchon
UNA00025136 Marshall 06 Aug 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1118
UNA
Egeria densa Planch.
UWAL0035240 Madison 02 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
7919
UWAL
Egeria densa Planchon
TROY000025679 Jackson 24 Sep 1980 Robert Kral
66410
TROY
Egeria densa Planchon
AUA_ACC045708 Lee 16 MAY 1971 TATUM, E. M.
169
AUA
EGERIA DENSA PLANCH.
AMAL00019796 Baldwin 19 Nov 2012 Howard E. Horne
1958
AMAL
Egeria densa Planchon
UNA00025138 Marshall 06 Aug 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1118
UNA
Egeria densa Planch.
AUA_ACC019138 Lee 5 MAY 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
187-69
AUA
EGERIA DENSA PLANCH.
UWAL0004556 Madison 07 Jun 1981 Kral, R.
67332
UWAL
Egeria densa Planch
UWAL0039489 Jackson 27 Jun 2017 Webb, David H.
8463
UWAL
Egeria densa Planchon
UNA00025133 Barbour 02 Sep 1969 R. Kral
36784
UNA
Egeria densa Planch.
SAMF0000396 Jefferson 12 Jul 1986 Davenport, L. J.
2481
SAMF
Egeria densa Planchon
USAM000007321 Mobile 11 Apr 1968 Michael G. LeLong
4319
USAM
Egeria densa Planchon
UWAL0004554 Jackson 24 Sep 1980 Kral, R.
66410
UWAL
Egeria densa Planch
UWAL0039440 Marshall 27 Jun 2018 Webb, David H.
8577
UWAL
Egeria densa Planchon
JSU114475 Jackson 5 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5751a
JSU
Egeria densa Planchon
UNA00025132 Houston 11 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6659
UNA
Egeria densa Planch.
AUA_ACC046147 Conecuh 26 JUN 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3423
AUA
EGERIA DENSA PLANCH.
USAM000007317 Mobile 15 Jun 1981 Michael G. LeLong
12079
USAM
Egeria densa Planchon
AUA_ACC010299 Lee 26 JUL 1962 TURNER, C. J. JR.
AUA
EGERIA DENSA PLANCH.
AUA000038598 Lee 14 Jul 1966 DALY, JR., R.
AUA
EGERIA DENSA PLANCH.
JSU114476 Jackson 17 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6681
JSU
Egeria densa Planchon
USAM000007320 Baldwin 06 Aug 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9353
USAM
Egeria densa Planchon
USAM000007319 Mobile 15 Jun 1981 Michael G. LeLong
12079
USAM
Egeria densa Planchon
UNA00025134 Jackson 07 Jul 1978 John H. Wiersema
381
UNA
Egeria densa Planch.
AUA000038454 Lee 15 Aug 1954 JONES, CHARLES L.
AUA
EGERIA DENSA PLANCH.
AMAL00012256 Jackson 16 Aug 1980 R. Kral
66111
AMAL
Egeria densa Planch.
UWAL0002673 Marengo 04 Jun 2010 England, J. Kevin
2538
UWAL
Egeria densa Planchon
AMAL00000979 Cherokee 26 Aug 1995 D. D. Spaulding
8708
AMAL
Egeria densa Planch.
UNA00065157 Jefferson 12 Jul 1986 L. J. Davenport
2481
UNA
Egeria densa Planch.
AMAL00018144 Jackson 24 Sep 1980 R. Kral
66410
AMAL
Egeria densa Planch.
USAM000007318 Mobile 15 Jun 1981 Michael G. LeLong
12079
USAM
Egeria densa Planchon
AUA000038192 Madison 02 Jun 2017 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
7919
AUA
EGERIA DENSA PLANCH.
AUA_ACC049244 Barbour 31 MAR 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
4342
AUA
EGERIA DENSA PLANCH.
UWAL0016805 Baldwin 19 Nov 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1958
UWAL
Egeria densa Planchon
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: