Syngonanthus flavidulus

Family:ERIOCAULACEAE
Species:Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
Common Name:Yellow Hatpins; Bantam Buttons
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SYFL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERIOCAULACEAE - Pipewort family
Genus Syngonanthus
Species Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland - Yellow Hatpins; Bantam Buttons

Citation

Citation SYNGONANTHUS FLAVIDULUS (Michaux) Ruhland, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 13): 256. 1903.
Basionym: Eriocaulon flavidulum Michaux 1803.
Type: "Carolina",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eriocaulon flavidulum Eriocaulon flavidulum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 166. 1803. "Carolina",
Eriocaulon spathaceum Eriocaulon spathaceum Rafinesque, Atl. J. 121. 1832. FLORIDA
Paepalanthus flavidulus Paepalanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 3: 532. 1841.Eriocaulon flavidulum Michaux 1803. 
Dupatya flavidula Dupatya flavidula (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 745. 1891.Eriocaulon flavidulum Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_59763 Covington 13 Jul 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8491
AUA
Syngonanthus Flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
AUA000042384 Baldwin 21 Aug 1925 Wolf, Wolfgang
1855
AUA
Syngonanthus Flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
AUA_ACC_71161 Covington 15 Sep 1993 Oberholster, Suzanne
605
AUA
Syngonanthus Flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
JSU114244 Mobile 10 Jun 1985 Kral, Robert
84984
JSU
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
UNA00000132 Washington 06 Jun 1968 Kral, Robert
31198
UNA
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
UWAL0004546 Baldwin 27 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12383
UWAL
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
AUA_ACC_10193 Baldwin 12 May 1962 Rowe, William H.
AUA
Syngonanthus Flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
AUA_ACC_65491 Baldwin 11 May 2005 Hansen, Curtis J.
1758
AUA
Syngonanthus Flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
USAM000005881 Baldwin 13 May 1971 LeLong, Michel G.
5704
USAM
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
UNA00000147 Baldwin 07 Aug 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7528
UNA
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
AMAL00020022 Baldwin 19 Jun 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1633
AMAL
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
AUA_ACC_10236 Baldwin 12 May 1962 Swingle, W.E.
AUA
Syngonanthus Flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
USAM000005882 Mobile 02 May 1970 Wofford, B. Eugene
10456
USAM
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
UNA00000127 Baldwin 11 Apr 1952 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
JSU114243 Baldwin 17 May 1974 Whetstone, R. David
2676
JSU
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
ALNHS00004740 Escambia 18 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2842
ALNHS
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
JSU114245 Washington 3 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39582
JSU
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
AUA_ACC_10169 Baldwin 11 May 1962 Mcgee, R.D.
AUA
Syngonanthus Flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
SAMF0003195 Baldwin 04 Jun 2015 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5853
SAMF
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
UNA00000142 Baldwin 21 Jun 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
AMAL00012698 Baldwin 27 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12383
AMAL
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
UWAL0018958 Geneva 15 Aug 1987 Kral, Robert
74267
UWAL
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
TROY000010831 Baldwin 11 May 2005 Hansen, Curtis J.
1758
TROY
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
TROY000010830 Baldwin 27 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12383
TROY
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
TROY000010832 Coffee 27 Aug 1999 Martin, Brian H.
139
TROY
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
USAM000005883 Baldwin 30 Apr 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9696
USAM
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
UWAL0016998 Baldwin 19 Jun 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1633
UWAL
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
JSU114242 Baldwin 11 Aug 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
4315
JSU
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
SAMF0004589 Baldwin 11 May 2005 Hansen, Curtis J.
1758
SAMF
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
AMAL00012789 Geneva 26 May 1979 Kral, Robert
63762
AMAL
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
UNA00050574 Geneva 06 Jun 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11379
UNA
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
UWAL0043794 Baldwin 12 May 2004 West, Chan
1433
UWAL
Syngonanthus flavidulus Michx. Ruhland
UWAL0048291 Escambia 07 May 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3141
UWAL
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
AUA_ACC_52415 Conecuh 27 Oct 1993 Diamond, Alvin R.
8945
AUA
Syngonanthus Flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
UNA00000137 Baldwin 10 Jun _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michx.) Ruhl.
TROY000039827 Covington 15 Sep 1993 Oberholster, Suzanne
605
TROY
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
TROY000010833 Geneva 26 May 1979 Kral, Robert
63762
TROY
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
USAM000005884 Baldwin 18 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11697
USAM
Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Ruhland
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: