Lachnocaulon engleri

Family:ERIOCAULACEAE
Species:Lachnocaulon engleri Ruhland
Common Name:Engler's Bogbuttons
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERIOCAULACEAE - Pipewort family
Genus Lachnocaulon
Species Lachnocaulon engleri Ruhland - Engler's Bogbuttons

Citation

Citation LACHNOCAULON ENGLERI Ruhland, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 13): 241. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 Jul 1894, Nash 1184 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lachnocaulon engleri var. caulescens Lachnocaulon engleri Ruhland, var. caulescens Moldenke, Phytologia 25: 117. 1973. ALABAMA: Baldwin Co.: Ca. 7 mi. E of Fort Morgan on the road to Gulf Shores, 15 Apr 1963, Iltis et al. 21439 (holotype: WIS).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1968 - 1968

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00000111 Baldwin 19 Aug 1968 Kral, Robert
32646
UNA
Lachnocaulon engleri Ruhl.
USAM000005876 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7985
USAM
Lachnocaulon engleri Ruhland
AUA_ACC_25784 Baldwin 19 Aug 1968 Kral, Robert
32646
AUA
Lachnocaulon Engleri Ruhl.
TROY000047373 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 Lelong, Michel G.
7985
TROY
Lachnocaulon engleri Ruhland
UWAL0047444 Baldwin 15 Jun 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10702
UWAL
Lachnocaulon engleri Ruhland
UWAL0018662 Baldwin 28 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
78181
UWAL
Lachnocaulon engleri Ruhl.
UWAL0043265 Baldwin 12 Oct 2000 West, Chan
600
UWAL
Lachnocaulon engleri Ruhland
UWAL0037753 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7985
UWAL
Lachnocaulon engleri Pursh
AUA_ACC_25785 Covington 1 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39503
AUA
Lachnocaulon Engleri Ruhl.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: