Eriocaulon texense

Family:ERIOCAULACEAE
Species:Eriocaulon texense Körnicke
Common Name:Texas Pipewort; Texas Hatpins
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERIOCAULACEAE - Pipewort family
Genus Eriocaulon
Species Eriocaulon texense Körnicke - Texas Pipewort; Texas Hatpins

Citation

Citation ERIOCAULON TEXENSE Körnicke, Linnaea 27: 594. 1856.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond 409 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000010802 Baldwin 11 May 2005 Hansen, Curtis J.
1742
TROY
Eriocaulon texense Körnicke
AUA_ACC_71159 Covington 30 May 1993 Oberholster, Suzanne
381
AUA
Eriocaulon Texense Koern.
AMAL00019620 Baldwin 01 Mar 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
327
AMAL
Eriocaulon texense Kornicke
AMAL00008365 Washington 05 May 2002 Kral, Robert
92536
AMAL
Eriocaulon texense Kornicke
TROY000010803 Washington 05 May 2002 Kral, Robert
92536
TROY
Eriocaulon texense Körnicke
UWAL0018374 Baldwin 03 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73901
UWAL
Eriocaulon texense Koern.
USAM000005859 Baldwin 09 Jun 1969 Kral, Robert
35200
USAM
Eriocaulon texense Körnicke
AUA_ACC_65505 Baldwin 11 May 2005 Hansen, Curtis J.
1742
AUA
Eriocaulon Texense Koern.
AMAL00012242 Escambia 19 May 2004 Kral, Robert
95241
AMAL
Eriocaulon texense Koern.
TROY000039833 Escambia 19 May 1993 Oberholster, Suzanne
366
TROY
Eriocaulon texense Körnicke
UWAL0037604 Covington 04 Aug 1996 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8967
UWAL
Eriocaulon texense Koernicke
AUA_ACC_49629 Escambia 23 Apr 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
4570
AUA
Eriocaulon Texense Koern.
ALNHS00004741 Baldwin 08 Mar 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2934
ALNHS
Eriocaulon texense Koern.
AUA_ACC_67228 Baldwin 25 Apr 1998 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9683
AUA
Eriocaulon Texense Koern.
UWAL0048302 Baldwin 06 Feb 2019 Horne, Howard E.
4721
UWAL
Eriocaulon texense Kornicke
TROY000039832 Escambia 30 May 1993 Oberholster, Suzanne
400
TROY
Eriocaulon texense Körnicke
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: