Eriocaulon aquaticum

Family:ERIOCAULACEAE
Species:Eriocaulon aquaticum (Hill) Druce
Common Name:White Buttons; Seven Angle Pipewort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERIOCAULACEAE - Pipewort family
Genus Eriocaulon
Species Eriocaulon aquaticum (Hill) Druce - White Buttons; Seven Angle Pipewort

Citation

Citation Eriocaulon aquaticum (Hill) Druce, Pharmaceutical Journal. 83:700. 1909.
Basionym: Cespa aquatica Hill, Herb. Brit., 96*, plate 66 bis. 1769.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cespa aquatica Cespa aquatica Hill, Herb. Brit., 96*, plate 66 bis. 1769.  
Eriocaulon articulatum  Nasmythia articulata Hudson 
Eriocaulon pellucidum    
Eriocaulon pumilum    
Nasmythia articulata    
Nasmythia septangularis    
Eriocaulon septangulare    

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.