Dioscorea alata

Family:DIOSCOREACEAE
Species:Dioscorea alata L.
Common Name:Winged Yam; Water Yam
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First discovered by Fred Nation in Baldwin County and reported by Barger et al (2019).
Status:Not Native
References:Barger, T.W., A. Cressler, B. Finzel, A. Highland, W.M. Knapp, F. Nation, A.R. Schotz, D.D. Spaulding, and C.T. Taylor. New and noteworthy vascular plants records for Alabama. Phytoneuron 2019-16: 1-7.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDIOSCOREACEAE - Yam family
Genus Dioscorea
Species Dioscorea alata L. - Winged Yam; Water Yam

Citation

Citation Dioscorea alata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1033. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1184.2). Lectotypified by R. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Monocot. 506. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dioscorea alata var. vera Dioscorea alata Linnaeus, var. vera Prain & Burkill, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal, Pt. 2, Nat. Hist. 10(?): 39. 1914, nom. inadmiss.Dioscorea alata Linnaeus 1753. 
Dioscorea atropurpurea Dioscorea atropurpurea Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 800. 1832. INDIA
Dioscorea colocasiifolia Dioscorea colocasiifolia Pax, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 15: 145. 1893. CAMEROON: Cult. at Victoria, s.d., Bucholz s.n. (holotype: B?).
Dioscorea globosa Dioscorea globosa Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 797. 1832. INDIA
Dioscorea martinicensis Dioscorea martinicensis Sprengel, Neue Entd. 3: 17. 1822. MARTINIQUE
Dioscorea rubella Dioscorea rubella Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 800. 1832. INDIA
Dioscorea sapinii Dioscorea sapinii De Wildeman, Ann. Mus. Congo, Ser. 1, Bot., ser. 5. 3: 368. 1912. ZAIRE: Katanga, Katola, s.d., Sapin s.n. (holotype: BR).
Dioscorea spiculata Dioscorea spiculata Blume, Enum. Pl. Jav. 1: 22. 1830. INDONESIA: Java
Dioscorea vulgaris Dioscorea vulgaris Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 3: 572. 1859.  
Rajania flexuosa Rajania flexuosa Bello, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 12: 124. 1883. PUERTO RICO

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0043051 Baldwin 22 Oct 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1121
UWAL
Dioscorea alata L.
TROY000052080 Geneva 31 Aug 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28467
TROY
Dioscorea alata Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: