Scleria reticularis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scleria reticularis Michaux
Common Name:Netted Nutrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SCRE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Scleria
Species Scleria reticularis Michaux - Netted Nutrush

Citation

Citation SCLERIA RETICULARIS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 167. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Onslow Co.: Camp Lejeune Marine Corps Base, 0.15 mi. due S of Weil Point Road, 0.2 mi. W of junction with French's Creek road, 14 Sep 1990, LeBlond 1651 (neotype: NCU). Neotypified by Brummitt et al., Taxon 54: 530. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex lithosperma Carex lithosperma Walter, Fl. Carol. 227. 1788, non Linnaeus 1767, nec G. Forster 1786. SOUTH CAROLINA
Scleria debilis Scleria debilis C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 8: 154. 1871. CUBA
Scleria dictyocarpa Scleria dictyocarpa C. Wright ex Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 249. 1866. CUBA
Scleria hemitaphra Scleria hemitaphra Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 169. 1855. LOUISIANA
Scleria latilacunosa Scleria latilacunosa Kükenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 56(Beibl. 125): 21. 1921. BRAZIL
Scleria laxa Scleria laxa Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 376. 1836, non R. Brown 1810.  
Scleria micrantha Scleria micrantha Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. Suppl. 5: 108. 1817. PUERTO RICO
Scleria muehlenbergii Scleria muehlenbergii Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 543. 1841.Scleria laxa Torrey 1836, non R. Brown 1810. 
Scleria reticularis subsp. torreyana Scleria reticularis Michaux, subsp. torreyana W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 283. 1912 ("1911").Scleria torreyana Walpers 1852, nom. illegit.; Scleria muehlenbergii Steudel 1841; Scleria laxa Torrey 1836, non R. Brown 1810. 
Scleria reticularis var. obscura Scleria reticularis Michaux, var. obscura Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 3: 232. 1885. NORTH CAROLINA/RHODE ISLAND
Scleria reticularis var. pubescens Scleria reticularis Michaux, var. pubescens Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 3: 232. 1885. "New Jersey to Florida, Cuba",
Scleria reticularis var. pumila Scleria reticularis Michaux, var. pumila Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 3: 232. 1885. MEXICO
Scleria setacea var. hemitaphra Scleria setacea Poiret, var. hemitaphra (Steudel) Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 215. 1926.Scleria hemitaphra Steudel 1855. 
Scleria torreyana Scleria torreyana Walpers, Ann. Bot. 3: 696. 1852, nom. illegit.Scleria muehlenbergii Steudel 1841; Scleria laxa Torrey 1836, non R. Brown 1810. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Etowah, Houston, Lamar, Mobile, Monroe, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000005384 Baldwin 12 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11463
USAM
Scleria reticularis Michaux
AUA000022573 Houston 11 SEP 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8574
AUA
SCLERIA RETICULARIS MICHAUX
UWAL0034056 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6733
UWAL
Scleria reticularis Michaux
USAM000005380 Baldwin 12 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11463
USAM
Scleria reticularis Michaux
UWAL0006327 Monroe 23 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69613
UWAL
Scleria reticularis Michx.
UWAL0030363 Escambia 27 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78159
UWAL
Scleria reticularis Michx.
AUA000022574 Lamar 4 SEP 1966 KRAL, ROBERT
27866
AUA
SCLERIA RETICULARIS MICHAUX
UNA00003387 Baldwin 30 Sep 1979 John S. Williams
47
UNA
Scleria reticularis Michx.
USAM000005381 Mobile 11 Oct 1969 Michel G. Lelong
5302
USAM
Scleria reticularis Michaux
USAM000005377 Baldwin 12 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11496
USAM
Scleria reticularis Michaux
USAM000005386 Mobile 18 Sep 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3792.2
USAM
Scleria reticularis Michaux
TROY000042841 Covington 25 Jun 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26531
TROY
Scleria reticularis Michaux
UNA00003392 Mobile 23 Sep 1894 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Scleria reticularis Michx.
USAM000005385 Washington 03 Sep 1972 Michel G. Lelong
6825
USAM
Scleria reticularis Michaux
USAM000005378 Baldwin 12 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11463
USAM
Scleria reticularis Michaux
USAM000005383 Baldwin 27 Sep 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8706
USAM
Scleria reticularis Michaux
USAM000005387 Mobile 11 Oct 1969 Michel G. Lelong
5302.2
USAM
Scleria reticularis Michaux
UNA00003307 Mobile _ Aug 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Scleria reticularis Michx.
UWAL0030668 Covington 25 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26531
UWAL
Scleria reticularis Michaux
USAM000005379 Baldwin 12 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11496
USAM
Scleria reticularis Michaux
USAM000005382 Mobile 20 Aug 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9417
USAM
Scleria reticularis Michaux
TROY000044316 Escambia 29 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27574
TROY
Scleria reticularis Michaux
JSU113340 Etowah 28 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
3270
JSU
Scleria reticularis Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: