Scirpus lineatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scirpus lineatus Michaux
Common Name:Drooping Bulrush; Lined Bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SCLI5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus lineatus Michaux - Drooping Bulrush; Lined Bulrush

Citation

Citation SCIRPUS LINEATUS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 32. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eriophorum lineatum Eriophorum lineatum (Michaux) Bentham & Hooker f., Gen. Pl. 3: 1052. 1883.Scirpus lineatus Michaux 1803. 
Isolepis lineata Isolepis lineata (Michaux) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 117. 1817.Scirpus lineatus Michaux 1803. 
Scirpus ambiguus Scirpus ambiguus Schultes, Mant. 2: 85. 1824.  
Scirpus fontinalis Scirpus fontinalis R. M. Harper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 30: 322. 1903. GEORGIA: Sumter Co.: Leslie, 6 Jul 1901, Harper 1012 (holotype: NY; isotypes: BM, GH, P, US).
Scirpus fontinalis var. virginiana Scirpus fontinalis R. M. Harper, var. virginiana Fernald, Rhodora 41: 532. 1939. VIRGINIA: Surry Co.: W of Old Courthouse Corners, along Gray's Creek, 20 May 1939, Fernald & Long 9840 (holotype: GH; isotypes: PH, US).
Trichophorum lineatum Trichophorum lineatum (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 69. 1805.Scirpus lineatus Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Colbert, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Cullman, Greene, Hale, Monroe, Morgan, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00003277 Hale 09 May 1966 Maginness, Sherrie E.
242
UNA
Scirpus lineatus Michx.
UWAL0006337 Colbert 09 Jun 1982 Kral, R.
68751
UWAL
Scirpus lineatus Michx.
TROY000010739 Butler 08 Jul 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16652
TROY
Scirpus lineatus Michaux
AUA000022496 Monroe 12 May 1981 O'Halloran, K.
146
AUA
Scirpus Lineatus Michx.
UWAL0010984 Conecuh 04 May 2007 Kral, R.
97994
UWAL
Scirpus lineatus Michx.
TROY000010740 Crenshaw 12 Jul 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16683
TROY
Scirpus lineatus Michaux
UWAL0003418 Butler 06 Jun 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19398
UWAL
Scirpus lineatus Michx.
SAMF0001030 Greene 8 May 1954 McCullough, Herbert A.
s.n.
SAMF
Scirpus lineatus Michaux
TROY000010741 Pike 19 Apr 1997 Woods, Michael
7705
TROY
Scirpus lineatus Michaux
AUA000022495 Crenshaw 12 Jul 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16683
AUA
Scirpus Lineatus Michx.
AUA000042231 Morgan 19 May 1934 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Scirpus Lineatus Michx.
UWAL0010221 Greene 08 May 1954 McCullough, H.A.
167.12
UWAL
Scirpus lineatus Michx.
AUA000040705 Cullman 23 Jul 1941 Morgan, M.
AUA
Scirpus Lineatus Michx.
UWAL0010985 Conecuh 04 May 2007 Kral, R.
97993
UWAL
Scirpus lineatus Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: