Schoenoplectus etuberculatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steudel) Soják
Common Name:Swamp Bulrush; Canby's Club Rush; Canby's Bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SCET2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Schoenoplectus
Species Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steudel) Soják - Swamp Bulrush; Canby's Club Rush; Canby's Bulrush

Citation

Citation SCHOENOPLECTUS ETUBERCULATUS (Steudel) Soják, Cas. Nár. Mus., Odd. Prír. 140: 127. 1972
Basionym: Rhynchospora etuberculata Steudel 1855.
Type: LOUISIANA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora etuberculata Rhynchospora etuberculata Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 142. 1855. LOUISIANA
Scirpus canbyi Scirpus canbyi A. Gray ex Canby, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 16: 18. 1864.  
Scirpus leptolepis Scirpus leptolepis Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 520. 1860. FLORIDA
Scirpus macranthus Scirpus macranthus Boeckeler, Flora 41: 415. 1858.  
Scirpus etuberculatus Scirpus etuberculatus (Steudel) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 758. 1891.Rhynchospora etuberculata Steudel 1855. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Mobile, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1978

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0047436 Baldwin 16 Jun 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10731
UWAL
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steud.) Sojak
TROY000044552 Monroe 11 Jun 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12956
TROY
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steudel) Soják
UWAL0008469 Conecuh 27 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22275
UWAL
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steudel) Sojak
TROY000050270 Baldwin 16 Jun 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10731
TROY
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steud.) Soják
TROY000032910 Conecuh 27 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22275
TROY
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steudel) Soják
USAM000005279 Mobile 28 May 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10206
USAM
Scirpus etuberculatus (Steudel) Kuntze
USAM000005278 Mobile 23 Jul 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12183
USAM
Scirpus etuberculatus (Steudel) Kuntze
AUA000022406 Mobile 14 Apr 1997 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9145
AUA
Schoenoplectus Etuberculatus (Steud.) Sojak
USAM000005277 Mobile 18 May 1969 LeLong, Michel G.
5105
USAM
Scirpus etuberculatus (Steudel) Kuntze
UWAL0047671 Baldwin 09 Sep 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
Perd-684
UWAL
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steud.) Sojak
UWAL0043704 Baldwin 29 Jul 2008 Larsen, Harry S.
1665
UWAL
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steud.) Kuntze
USAM000005280 Mobile 23 Mar 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7436
USAM
Scirpus etuberculatus (Steudel) Kuntze
JSU113096 Mobile 8 Jun 1996 Kral, Robert
86001
JSU
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steudel) Soják
AUA000022405 Baldwin 7 Aug 1996 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8978
AUA
Schoenoplectus Etuberculatus (Steud.) Sojak
AUA000042229 Baldwin 21 Sep 1926 Wolf, Wolfgang
2503
AUA
Schoenoplectus Etuberculatus (Steud.) Sojak
UNA00023492 Mobile 02 Jun 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6561
UNA
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steud.) Sojßk
UWAL0002418 Monroe 11 Jun 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12956
UWAL
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steud.) Sojak
AUA000025227 Monroe 11 Jun 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12956
AUA
Schoenoplectus Etuberculatus (Steud.) Sojak
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: