Schoenoplectus deltarum

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Schoenoplectus deltarum (Schuyler) Soják
Common Name:Delta Bulrush; Delta Club Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SCDE6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Schoenoplectus
Species Schoenoplectus deltarum (Schuyler) Soják - Delta Bulrush; Delta Club Rush

Citation

Citation SCHOENOPLECTUS DELTARUM (Schuyler) Soják, Cas. Nár. Mus., Odd. Prír. 141: 62. 1972.
Basionym: Scirpus deltarum Schuyler 1970.
Type: LOUISIANA: Plaquemines Par.: Delta National Wildlife Refuge, N bank of Delta Pass, ca. 9 mi. NE of junction with Main Pass, 23 Jul 1968, Schuyler 4020 (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus deltarum Scirpus deltarum Schuyler, Notul. Nat. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 427: 1, f. 2, 4, 6-7. 1970.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1974 - 1974

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00029038 Mobile _ Jun 1878 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Schoenoplectus deltarum (Schuyler) Sojßk
USAM000005273 Baldwin 09 Jul 1979 Dowling, Hugh M.
223
USAM
Scirpus deltarum Schuyler
USAM000005274 Baldwin 23 May 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11078
USAM
Scirpus deltarum Schuyler
ALNHS00007015 Mobile 18 Nov 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5383
ALNHS
Schoenoplectus deltarum (Schuyler) Sojak
UNA00029040 Tuscaloosa 20 Jun 1974 Hoener, Fred K.
1034
UNA
Schoenoplectus deltarum (Schuyler) Sojßk
UWAL0052759 Baldwin 18 Jul 2003 Sorrie, B.A.
11124
UWAL
Schoenoplectus deltarum Schuyler
USAM000005276 Mobile 02 May 1970 Wofford, B. Eugene
10457
USAM
Scirpus deltarum Schuyler
ALNHS00004192 Mobile 25 Aug 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2570
ALNHS
Schoenoplectus deltarum (Schuyler) Soják
USAM000005275 Mobile 07 Aug 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12232
USAM
Scirpus deltarum Schuyler
ALNHS00004192 Mobile 25 Aug 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2570
ALNHS
Schoenoplectus deltarum (Schuyler) Soják
UWAL0033759 Mobile 04 Aug 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2334
UWAL
Schoenoplectus deltarum (Schuyler) Soják
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: