Schoenoplectus americanus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Schoenoplectus americanus (Persoon) Volk ex Schinzius & R. Keller
Common Name:American Bulrush; Olney's Three Square; Chairmaker's Club Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SCAM6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Schoenoplectus
Species Schoenoplectus americanus (Persoon) Volk ex Schinzius & R. Keller - American Bulrush; Olney's Three Square; Chairmaker's Club Rush

Citation

Citation SCHOENOPLECTUS AMERICANUS (Persoon) Volkart ex Schinz & R. Keller, Fl. Schweiz., ed. 2. 1: 75. 1905.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Scirpus americanus Persoon 1805.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heleophylax americanus Heleophylax americanus (Persoon) Schinz & Thellung, Vierteljahrsschr. Naturf. Ges. Zürich 53: 587. 1909.Scirpus americanus Persoon 1805. 
Schoenoplectus olneyi Schoenoplectus olneyi (A. Gray) Palla, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 10: 299. 1888.Scirpus olneyi A. Gray 1845. 
Scirpus americanus subsp. monophyllus Scirpus americanus Persoon, subsp. monophyllus (J. Presl & C. Presl) T. Koyama, Canad. J. Bot. 41: 1118. 1963.Scirpus monophyllus J. Presl & C. Presl 1828.  
Scirpus americanus var. polyphyllus Scirpus americanus Persoon, var. polyphyllus (Boeckeler) Beetle, Amer. J. Bot. 30: 399. 1943.Scirpus pungens Vahl, var. polyphyllus Boeckeler 1870; Scirpus brevivaginatus Boeckeler 1858. 
Scirpus brevivaginatus Scirpus brevivaginatus Boeckeler, Flora 41: 413. 1858. TEXAS
Scirpus chilensis var. longisetis Scirpus chilensis Nees von Esenbeck & Meyen, var. longisetis (Kükenthal) Beetle, Amer. J. Bot. 33: 663. 1946.Scirpus olneyi A. Gray, var. longisetis Kükenthal 1929. 
Scirpus monophyllus Scirpus monophyllus J. Presl & C. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 193. 1828. PERU
Scirpus olneyi var. longisetis Scirpus olneyi A. Gray, var. longisetis Kükenthal, in Urban, Ark. Bot. 22A(17): 8. 1929. HAITI
Scirpus pungens var. polyphyllus Scirpus pungens Vahl, var. polyphyllus Boeckeler, Linnaea 36: 709. 1870.Scirpus brevivaginatus Boeckeler 1858. 
Scirpus americanus Scirpus americanus Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 68. 1805. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Scirpus olneyi Scirpus olneyi A. Gray, in Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 238. 1845. RHODE ISLAND: Providence Co.: Providence, s.d., Olney s.n. (holotype: GH?; isotypes: NY 4 shts).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Henry, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000047350 Mobile 23 Mar 1974 Lelong, Michel G.
7457
TROY
Schoenoplectus americanus (Persoon) Volk ex Schinzius & R. Keller
ALNHS00006694 Baldwin 09 Oct 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4940
ALNHS
Schoenoplectus americanus (Pers.) Volk. ex Schinz R. Keller
TROY000025376 Henry 24 Jul 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19605
TROY
Schoenoplectus americanus (Persoon) Volk ex Schinzius & R. Keller
USAM000005243 Mobile 21 Aug 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3625
USAM
Scirpus americanus Persoon
USAM000005236 Baldwin 05 Jun 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12051
USAM
Scirpus americanus Persoon
USAM000005241 Mobile 10 Aug 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8122
USAM
Scirpus americanus Persoon
UWAL0037970 Mobile 10 Aug 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8122
UWAL
Schoenoplectus americanus (Persoon) Volk ex Schinzius & R. Keller
USAM000005240 Mobile 10 Aug 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8126
USAM
Scirpus americanus Persoon
USAM000005245 Mobile 23 Mar 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7457
USAM
Scirpus americanus Persoon
UWAL0037957 Mobile 23 Mar 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7457
UWAL
Schoenoplectus americanus (Persoon) Volk ex Schinzius & R. Keller
USAM000005235 Baldwin 05 Jun 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12051
USAM
Scirpus americanus Persoon
USAM000005242 Mobile 24 Oct 1993 Miley, Glen A.
s.n.
USAM
Scirpus americanus Persoon
USAM000005244 Mobile 06 Oct 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7325.1
USAM
Scirpus americanus Persoon
USAM000005239 Mobile 17 Jul 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12163
USAM
Scirpus americanus Persoon
USAM000005237 Baldwin 05 Jun 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12051
USAM
Scirpus americanus Persoon
USAM000005238 Mobile 17 Jul 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12163
USAM
Scirpus americanus Persoon
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: