Schoenoplectus acutus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Schoenoplectus acutus (Muhlenberg ex Bigelow) A.& D. Löve
Common Name:Hard Stem Bulrush; Great Bulrush; Hard Stem Club Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Schoenoplectus
Species Schoenoplectus acutus (Muhlenberg ex Bigelow) A.& D. Löve - Hard Stem Bulrush; Great Bulrush; Hard Stem Club Rush

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus acutus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00003046 Lawrence 08 Jun 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
814
UNA
Schoenoplectus acutus (Muhl.) A. Love & D. Love
UNA00003051 Lawrence 08 Jun 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
814
UNA
Schoenoplectus acutus (Muhl.) A. Love & D. Love
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: