Vinca minor

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Vinca minor Linnaeus
Common Name:Lesser Periwinkle; Common Periwinkle
Habitat:Old home sites, roadsides, and waste areas. Spreading to fields and woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VIMI2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Vinca
Species Vinca minor Linnaeus - Lesser Periwinkle; Common Periwinkle

Citation

Citation VINCA MINOR Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 209. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 299.1). Lectotypified by Stearn, in W. I. Taylor & Farnsworth, Vinca Alkaloids 47. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pervinca minor Pervinca minor (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 170. 1760.Vinca minor Linnaeus 1753. 
Vinca ellipticifolia Vinca ellipticifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 495. 1812, nom. illegit.Vinca minor Linnaeus 1753. 
Vinca humilis Vinca humilis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 146. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vinca minor Linnaeus 1753. 
Vinca intermedia Vinca intermedia Tausch, Flora 19: 386. 1836.  
Vinca minor var. argenteovariegata Vinca minor Linnaeus, var. argenteovariegata Bean, Trees Shrubs 2: 662. 1914.  
Vinca minor var. aureovariegata Vinca minor Linnaeus, var. aureovariegata Bean, Trees Shrubs 2: 662. 1914.  
Vinca minor var. azurea Vinca minor Linnaeus, var. azurea Bean, Trees Shrubs 2: 662. 1914.  
Vinca minor var. florepleno Vinca minor Linnaeus, var. florepleno Bean, Trees Shrubs 2: 662. 1914.  
Vinca minor var. punicea Vinca minor Linnaeus, var. punicea Bean, Trees Shrubs 2: 662. 1914.  
Vinca minor var. alba Vinca minor Linnaeus, var. alba Bean, Trees Shrubs 2: 662. 1914.  
Vinca minor var. cuprea Vinca minor Linnaeus, forma cuprea Döll, Fl. Baden 812. 1859. GERMANY

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cleburne, Colbert, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lee, Madison, Randolph, St. Clair, Talladega, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU120511 Calhoun 8 Apr 1993 House, Russell
23
JSU
Vinca minor Linnaeus
UWAL0017029 Randolph 15 Mar 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13884
UWAL
Vinca minor L.
AUA000031286 Lee 20 Apr 1952 Dupree, H.K.
AUA
Vinca Minor L.
AMAL00014141 Lauderdale 26 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4110
AMAL
Vinca minor L.
UNA00058792 St. Clair 31 Mar 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2752
UNA
Vinca minor L.
JSU146189 Calhoun 16 Mar 1998 Hutchinson, Francine
2507
JSU
Vinca minor Linnaeus
UNAF0000497 Lauderdale 17 Mar 1973 Goode, Nila A.
s.n.
UNAF
Vinca minor Linnaeus
JSU120516 Jackson 30 Mar 1979 Garner, Ramona
18
JSU
Vinca minor Linnaeus
TROY000034306 Madison 02 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5712
TROY
Vinca minor Linnaeus
JSU120513 Calhoun 23 Mar 1967 Boone, W.E. (Bill)
s.n.
JSU
Vinca minor Linnaeus
AUA000031281 Lee 3 Apr 1971 Mixner, J.B.
005
AUA
Vinca Minor L.
JSU120514 Cleburne 24 Mar 1967 Harris, N.D.
s.n.
JSU
Vinca minor Linnaeus
AUA000031285 Lee 22 Apr 1952 Shell
AUA
Vinca Minor L.
UNAF0000498 Lauderdale 17 Mar 1992 Murphy, Gina A.
s.n.
UNAF
Vinca minor Linnaeus
JSU120515 Jackson 15 May 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
671
JSU
Vinca minor Linnaeus
AUA000031287 Talladega 7 Apr 1979 Creswell, Tommy
036
AUA
Vinca Minor L.
AUA000031284 Lee 21 Mar 1963 Hayes, A.W.
AUA
Vinca Minor L.
JSU120517 Lauderdale 8 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61363
JSU
Vinca minor Linnaeus
JSU120519 Lee 14 Mar 1964 Bozarth, Gene A.
s.n.
JSU
Vinca minor Linnaeus
AUA000031280 Lee 1 Apr 1970 Montgomery, John
003
AUA
Vinca Minor L.
TROY000014090 Lauderdale 26 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4110
TROY
Vinca major Linnaeus
TROY000014236 St. Clair 31 Mar 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2752
TROY
Vinca major Linnaeus
AUA000031282 Lee 28 Mar 1969 Chitwood, John C.
AUA
Vinca Minor L.
UNA00065352 Winston 04 Apr 2005 England, J. Kevin
279
UNA
Vinca minor L.
UWAL0000261 Lauderdale 26 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4110
UWAL
Vinca minor L.
JSU120512 Calhoun s.d. Hruska, Susan E.
29
JSU
Vinca minor Linnaeus
UWAL0001000 Madison 02 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5712
UWAL
Vinca minor L.
AMAL00010874 St. Clair 31 Mar 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2752
AMAL
Vinca minor L.
JSU120518 Lauderdale 1 May 1969 Emerson, H.
99
JSU
Vinca minor Linnaeus
AMAL00021518 Randolph 15 Mar 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13884
AMAL
Vinca minor Linnaeus
UNAF0000499 Lee 13 Apr 1962 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
UNAF
Vinca minor Linnaeus
AUA000031283 Lee 5 Apr 1964 Creel, John
AUA
Vinca Minor L.
ALNHS00003717 Colbert 23 Mar 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-629
ALNHS
Vinca minor L.
UWAL0000262 St. Clair 31 Mar 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2752
UWAL
Vinca minor L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: