Cyperus brevifolioides

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus brevifolioides Thieret & Delahoussay
Common Name:Pasture Spikesedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus brevifolioides Thieret & Delahoussay - Pasture Spikesedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus brevifolioides Thieret & Delahoussay, Sida 3(3): 129. 1967.
Basionym: Replaced: Kyllinga gracillima Miq. 1866.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus brevifolius var. leiolepis    
Kyllinga brevifolia var. gracillima  Kyllinga gracillima Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi. 2: 142. 1866. 
Kyllinga brevifolioides Kyllinga brevifolioides (Thieret & Delahoussaye) G. Tucker  
Kyllinga gracillima Kyllinga gracillima Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi. 2: 142. 1866.  

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.