Cyperus brevifolius

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus brevifolius (Rottb.) Endl. ex Hassk.
Common Name:Shortleaf Spikesedge; Perennial Greenhead Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus brevifolius (Rottb.) Endl. ex Hassk. - Shortleaf Spikesedge; Perennial Greenhead Sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus brevifolius (Rottb.) Endl. ex Hassk., Cat. Hort. Bot. Bogor. 24. 1844.
Basionym: Kyllinga brevifolia Rottbøll 1773.
Type: "East Indies", without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex esquirolii Carex esquirolii H. Léveillé & Vaniot, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 53: 315. 1906.  
Cyperus cruciformis Cyperus cruciformis (Schrader ex Schultes) Endlicher, Cat. Horti Vindob. 1: 94. 1842.Kyllinga cruciformis Schrader ex Schultes 1824. 
Cyperus brevifolius Kyllinga brevifolia Rottbøll, Descr. Icon. Rar. Pl. 13, t. 4(3). 1773. "East Indies", without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: C).
Kyllinga bifolia Kyllinga bifolia Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 3: 293. 1859.  
Kyllinga brevifolia var. cruciformis Kyllinga brevifolia Rottbøll, var. cruciformis (Schrader ex Schultes) Chermezon, Ann. Inst. Bot.-Geol. Colon. Marseille, ser. 3. 7(2): 38. 1919.Kyllinga cruciformis Schrader ex Schultes 1824. 
Kyllinga cruciformis Kyllinga cruciformis Schrader ex Schultes, Mant. 2: 137. 1824. VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Thomas: Without data, Ehrenberg 69 (holotype: B; isotypes: C, HAL).
Kyllinga elongata Kyllinga elongata Kunth, in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 211. 1816. PERU: Between Gonzana and Loxa, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Kyllinga honolulu Kyllinga honolulu Steudel ex Jardin, Bull. Soc. Linn. Normandie, ser. 2. 9: 278, 281. 1875.  
Kyllinga kamtschatica Kyllinga kamtschatica Meinshausen, Trudy Imp. S.-Petersburgsk. Bot. Sada 18: 229. 1900.  
Kyllinga longiculmis Kyllinga longiculmis Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 3: 292. 1859.  
Kyllinga sororia Kyllinga sororia Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 131. 1837.  
Kyllinga tenuis Kyllinga tenuis Baldwin, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 2: 168. 1825. ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).
Kyllinga tenuissima Kyllinga tenuissima Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 67. 1854. BRAZIL: Bahia:
Kyllinga uncinata Kyllinga uncinata Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 325. 1827, nom. illegit.Kyllinga brevifolia Rottbøll 1773. 
Kyllinga brevifolia Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb., Descr. Icon. Rar. Pl. 13, pl. 4, f. 3. 1773. "East Indies", without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: C).
Mariscus kyllingoides Mariscus kyllingoides Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 60. 1854. INDIA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Clay, Conecuh, Etowah, Geneva, Jackson, Lee, Lowndes, Macon, Marshall, Mobile, Monroe, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00002612 Mobile 15 Aug 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D988
UNA
Cyperus brevifolius (Rottb.) Endl. ex Hassk.
AUA000021996 Conecuh 16 SEP 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
1817
AUA
KYLLINGA BREVIFOLIA ROTTB.
TROY000044600 Geneva 17 Aug 2017 Cameron Byrd
1413
TROY
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottboell
TROY000010479 Monroe 04 Oct 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18467
TROY
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottboell
USAM000004506 Baldwin 25 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11382
USAM
Cyperus brevifolius (Rottbøll) Hasskarl
AUA000021998 Lowndes 30 AUG 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
40912
AUA
KYLLINGA BREVIFOLIA ROTTB.
JSU112705 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10072
JSU
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottboell
UNA00002607 Mobile 8 Sep 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D745
UNA
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb.
JSU112704 Etowah 25 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3941
JSU
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottboell
AUA000021997 Lee 5 OCT 1973 FLOURNOY, DENISE R.
061
AUA
KYLLINGA BREVIFOLIA ROTTB.
UWAL0016813 Mobile 30 Mar 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2051
UWAL
Cyperus brevifolius (Rottb.) Endl. ex Hassk.
UNA00058536 Blount 24 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1301
UNA
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb.
JSU112709 Marshall 19 Oct 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6795
JSU
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottboell
JSU112708 Marshall 25 Sep 1992 D. D. Spaulding
3168
JSU
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottboell
UNA00002602 Tuscaloosa 4 Jul 1959 Roland M. Harper
4430
UNA
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb.
UWAL0036332 Mobile 27 May 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3915
UWAL
Cyperus brevifolius (Rottbøll) Endlicher & Hasskarl
JSU112703 Clay 30 Jul 1994 J. M. Ballard
4246
JSU
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottboell
TROY000025581 Blount 24 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1301
TROY
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottboell
UWAL0003343 Monroe 27 Sep 2007 Diamond, A.R.
18467
UWAL
Cyperus brevifolius (Rottb.) Endl. ex Hassk.
UNA00002622 Mobile 20 Sep 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb.
JSU112706 Jackson 9 Oct 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1497
JSU
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottboell
AUA000021999 Macon 17 NOV 1972 EADS, BETH
121
AUA
KYLLINGA BREVIFOLIA ROTTB.
USAM000004507 Mobile 28 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11795
USAM
Cyperus brevifolius (Rottbøll) Hasskarl
JSU112707 Marshall 11 Sep 1992 D. D. Spaulding
3079
JSU
Kyllinga brevifolia Rottboell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: