Fuirena longa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fuirena longa Chapman
Common Name:Chapman's Umbrella Sedge; Coastal Plain Umbrella Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Fuirena
Species Fuirena longa Chapman - Chapman's Umbrella Sedge; Coastal Plain Umbrella Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000021942 Mobile 18 OCT 1973 TAYLOR, JOHN
15315
AUA
FUIRENA LONGA CHAPMAN
USAM000005023 Mobile 20 Oct 1973 Michel G. Lelong
7373
USAM
Fuirena longa Chapman
USAM000005024 Mobile 23 Apr 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9147
USAM
Fuirena longa Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: