Fimbristylis castanea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
Common Name:Marsh Fimbry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Fimbristylis
Species Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl - Marsh Fimbry

Citation

Citation Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 294. 1805, as "castaneum".
Basionym: Scirpus castaneus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 31. 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fimbristylis cylindrica    
Fimbristylis spadicea var. castanea  Scirpus castaneus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 31. 1803. 
Scirpus castaneus Scirpus castaneus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 31. 1803.   

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1867 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000004964 Mobile 21 Aug 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3612
USAM
Fimbristylis spadicea (Linnaeus) Vahl
JSU112580 Mobile 31 May 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10284
JSU
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
UNA00002402 Mobile 25 Jul 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
D967
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
UNA00055789 Baldwin 15 May 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2053
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
JSU112581 Mobile 14 Oct 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12767
JSU
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
ALNHS00000281 Mobile 04 Jun 1998 Crow, D.G.
s.n.
ALNHS
Fimbristylis castanea Michx. Vahl
UWAL0038808 Mobile 02 Oct 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9269
UWAL
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
TROY000051408 Mobile 02 Oct 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9269
TROY
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
USAM000004965 Mobile 10 Jun 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11126
USAM
Fimbristylis spadicea (Linnaeus) Vahl
ALNHS00000092 Mobile 31 May 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10284
ALNHS
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
UNA00002463 Mobile 10 Aug 1957 Hancock, Kenneth F.
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
JSU138136 Mobile 12 Jun 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9902
JSU
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
UNA00002443 Mobile 23 Jul 1955 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
AUA000043700 Baldwin 5 Jul 1926 Wolf, Wolfgang
2499
AUA
Fimbristylis Castanea (Michx.) Vahl
UNA00002478 Baldwin 27 Jul 1948 Harper, Roland M.
4071
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
UNA00002493 Baldwin _ _ 1892 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
UWAL0043115 Baldwin 29 Jun 1993 Walker, M.M.
182
UWAL
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
UWAL0003328 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12706
UWAL
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
TROY000026063 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12706
TROY
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
AUA000028866 Mobile 4 Jun 1998 C, D G
VII 17
AUA
Fimbristylis Castanea (Michx.) Vahl
UNA00002498 Mobile 18 Jul 1867 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
TROY000047049 Mobile 14 Jul 1967 Lelong, Michel G.
3354
TROY
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
TROY000010441 Baldwin 15 May 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2053
TROY
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
UNA00002473 Mobile 25 Jul 1955 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
UNA00002438 Baldwin 27 Jul 1948 Harper, Roland M.
4074
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
USAM000004966 Baldwin 04 Sep 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11437
USAM
Fimbristylis spadicea (Linnaeus) Vahl
UNA00002488 Baldwin 26 Jun 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
AUA000024538 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12706
AUA
Fimbristylis Castanea (Michx.) Vahl
TROY000047263 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 Lelong, Michel G.
8816
TROY
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: