Catharanthus roseus

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Catharanthus roseus (Linnaeus) G. Don
Common Name:Madagascar Periwinkle; Rosy Periwinkle; Cayenne Jasmine
Habitat:Waste areas, trash piles, and disturbed sites. A rare escape from cultivation.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:CARO14
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Catharanthus
Species Catharanthus roseus (Linnaeus) G. Don - Madagascar Periwinkle; Rosy Periwinkle; Cayenne Jasmine

Citation

Citation CATHARANTHUS ROSEUS (Linnaeus) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 95. 1837.
Basionym: Vinca rosea Linnaeus 1759.
Type: Cult. England, Chelsea Garden, Miller 1849 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Stearn, in Taylor & Farnsworth, Catharanthus Alkaloids 35. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ammocallis rosea Ammocallis rosea (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 936, 1336. 1903.Vinca rosea Linnaeus 1759. 
Catharanthus roseus var. angustus Catharanthus roseus (Linnaeus) G. Don, var. angustus Steenis ex Bakhuizen f., Blumea 6: 384. 1950. Cult. Indonesia, garden in Buitenzorg, v. Steenis s.n. (holotype: L).
Catharanthus roseus var. nanus Catharanthus roseus (Linnaeus) G. Don, var. nanus Markgraf, Adansonia, ser. 2. 12: 222. 1972. MADAGASCAR: Without locality, Descoings 1021 (holotype: ?).
Lochnera rosea Lochnera rosea (Linnaeus) Reichenbach ex Endlicher, Gen. Pl. 583. 1838.Vinca rosea Linnaeus 1759. 
Vinca speciosa Vinca speciosa Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 147. 1796, nom. illegit.Vinca rosea Linnaeus 1759. 
Vinca rosea Vinca rosea Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 944. 1759. Cult. England, Chelsea Garden, Miller 1849 (lectotype: BM). Lecto- typified by Stearn, in Taylor & Farnsworth, Catharanthus Alkaloids 35. 1975.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Coffee, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00013692 Montgomery 5 Jun 2006 D.D. Spaulding
12463
AMAL
Catharanthus roseus (Linnaeus) G. Don
UWAL0042905 Baldwin 08 Sep 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1541
UWAL
Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don
TROY000036264 Butler 24 Nov 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23566
TROY
Catharanthus roseus (Linnaeus) G. Don
21059AUA_ACC Coffee 25 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
401-69
AUA
CATHARANTHUS ROSEUS (L.) G. DON
UWAL0016024 Butler 24 Nov 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23566
UWAL
Catharanthus roseus (Linnaeus) G. Don
50458AUA_ACC Montgomery 7 OCT 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7772
AUA
CATHARANTHUS ROSEUS (L.) G. DON
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: