Cyperus plukenetii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus plukenetii Fernald
Common Name:Plukenet's Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus plukenetii Fernald - Plukenet's Flatsedge

Citation

Citation CYPERUS PLUKENETII Fernald, Rhodora 47: 110. 1945.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: The Desert, Cape Henry, 28-29 Jul 1934, Fernald & Long 3734 (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Escambia, Lee, Mobile, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000004619 Mobile 18 Aug 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8142
USAM
Cyperus plukenetii Fernald
USAM000004620 Mobile 06 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11613
USAM
Cyperus plukenetii Fernald
AUA000021123 Crenshaw 23 Aug 1996 Diamond, Alvin R.
10492
AUA
Cyperus Plukenetii Fern.
UNA00001918 Mobile _ Oct 1888 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus plukenetii Fern.
TROY000025479 Crenshaw 11 Oct 1998 Diamond, Alvin R.
11446
TROY
Cyperus plukenetii Fernald
UNA00001198 Autauga 13 Aug 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
1002
UNA
Cyperus plukenetii Fern.
ALNHS00002956 Baldwin 7 Oct 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1541
ALNHS
Cyperus plukenetii Fern.
UWAL0038368 Mobile 18 Aug 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8142
UWAL
Cyperus plukenetii Fernald
UWAL0013859 Bullock 02 Aug 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1147
UWAL
Cyperus plukenetii Fernald
UWAL0044422 Baldwin 21 Sep 2006 Larsen, Harry S.
1559
UWAL
Cyperus plukenetii Fernald
AUA000021124 Crenshaw 11 Oct 1998 Diamond, Alvin R.
11446
AUA
Cyperus Plukenetii Fern.
AUA000042544 Covington 28 Aug 2012 Pancake, Jr., Dale C.
S.N.
AUA
Cyperus Plukenetii Fern.
AUA000037824 Escambia 25 Oct 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
5340
AUA
Cyperus Plukenetii Fern.
AUA000021091 Autauga 13 Aug 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
1002
AUA
Cyperus Plukenetii Fern.
AUA000021093 Covington 3 Oct 1987 Diamond, Alvin R.
3701
AUA
Cyperus Plukenetii Fern.
AUA000021125 Crenshaw 19 Aug 1996 Diamond, Alvin R.
10456
AUA
Cyperus Plukenetii Fern.
UWAL0049203 Bullock 29 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3415
UWAL
Cyperus plukenetii Fernald
AUA000021094 Crenshaw 9 Oct 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
5585
AUA
Cyperus Plukenetii Fern.
UNA00001913 Baldwin 18 Jun 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus plukenetii Fern.
AUA000021095 Lee 3 Aug 1971 First, F.B.
166
AUA
Cyperus Plukenetii Fern.
AUA000021092 Conecuh 8 Aug 1987 Diamond, Alvin R.
3492
AUA
Cyperus Plukenetii Fern.
TROY000025481 Dale 27 Sep 1998 Rundell, Hannelore
625
TROY
Cyperus plukenetii Fernald
TROY000025480 Dale 28 Jul 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13483
TROY
Cyperus plukenetii Fernald
UNA00001923 Tuscaloosa _ Sep _ Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus plukenetii Fern.
USAM000004618 Mobile 06 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11613
USAM
Cyperus plukenetii Fernald
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: