Cyperus lecontei

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel
Common Name:Le Conte's Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel - Le Conte's Flatsedge

Citation

Citation CYPERUS LECONTEI Torrey ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 21. 1854.
Basionym: Cyperus dentata Torrey, var. multiradiatus Torrey 1836.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by McGivney, Catholic Univ. Amer., Biol. Ser. 26: 47. 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus dentatus var. multiradiatus Cyperus dentatus Torrey, var. multiradiatus Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 272. 1836. FLORIDA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by McGivney, Catholic Univ. Amer., Biol. Ser. 26: 47. 1938.
Cyperus multiradiatus Cyperus multiradiatus (Torrey) C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 392. 1901.Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel 1854; Cyperus dentatus Torrey, var. multiradiatus Torrey 1836. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1940 - 1965

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000048415 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6710
TROY
Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel
UNA00001941 Mobile 10 Aug 1957 Hancock, Kenneth F.
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus lecontei Torr. ex Steud.
TROY000025472 Mobile 26 May 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11869
TROY
Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel
UNA00001921 Mobile 10 Sep 1964 Deramus, Rebecca
D245
UNA
Cyperus lecontei Torr. ex Steud.
UWAL0002863 Baldwin 02 Sep 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21554
UWAL
Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel
UNA00064974 Baldwin 26 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2917
UNA
Cyperus lecontei Torr. ex Steud.
TROY000046804 Mobile 09 Oct 1970 Lelong, Michel G.
5632
TROY
Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel
UWAL0037687 Mobile 09 Oct 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5632
UWAL
Cyperus leconei Torr.
UNA00001917 Mobile s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus lecontei Torr. ex Steud.
AUA000039692 Baldwin 27 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP1964
AUA
Cyperus Lecontei Torr. Ex Steud.
UWAL0048204 Baldwin 20 Jul 2019 Soehren, Eric C.
605
UWAL
Cyeprus lecontei Torr. ex Steud.
USAM000004554 Mobile 21 Aug 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3626
USAM
Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel
USAM000008831 Baldwin 23 May 2004 Zebryk, Tad
8488
USAM
Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel
UWAL0034053 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6710
UWAL
Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel
TROY000025471 Baldwin 26 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2917
TROY
Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel
USAM000011157 Baldwin 20 Aug 2004 Zebryk, Tad
8673
USAM
Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel
AUA000021087 Lee 9 Nov 1972 Crouse, S.P.
100
AUA
Cyperus Lecontei Torr. Ex Steud.
USAM000004555 Mobile 02 May 1970 Hackney, Olga
s.n.
USAM
Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel
UWAL0037778 Baldwin 19 Jun 1997 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9320
UWAL
Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel
UNA00001946 Mobile 15 Jul 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D567
UNA
Cyperus lecontei Torr. ex Steud.
UNA00001991 Mobile 29 Jul 1940 Harper, Roland M.
3800
UNA
Cyperus lecontei Torr. ex Steud.
UNA00001931 Baldwin 26 May 1964 McDaniel, Sidney
4636
UNA
Cyperus lecontei Torr. ex Steud.
UNA00001891 Mobile 09 May 1964 Deramus, Rebecca
D34
UNA
Cyperus lecontei Torr. ex Steud.
ALNHS00002983 Baldwin 27 Aug 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1452
ALNHS
Cyperus lecontei Torr.
UWAL0003289 Baldwin 26 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2917
UWAL
Cyperus lecontei Torr. ex Steud.
TROY000050190 Baldwin 04 Jul 1993 Horne, Howard E.
16
TROY
Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel
TROY000033005 Baldwin 02 Sep 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21554
TROY
Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel
USAM000004556 Baldwin 08 Aug 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10420
USAM
Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel
UNA00001951 Baldwin 11 Apr 1952 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus lecontei Torr. ex Steud.
UNA00001926 Mobile 15 Jul 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D591
UNA
Cyperus lecontei Torr. ex Steud.
UNA00061138 Mobile 26 May 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11869
UNA
Cyperus lecontei Torr. ex Steud.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: