Amsonia ciliata var. tenuifolia

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Amsonia ciliata Walter var. tenuifolia (Rafinesque) Woodson
Common Name:Threadleaf Sandhill Bluestars
Habitat:Xeric sandhills, sandy pine woodlands, and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:AMCIT
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Amsonia
Species Amsonia ciliata Walter var. tenuifolia (Rafinesque) Woodson - Threadleaf Sandhill Bluestars

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0006350 Bibb 04 May 2016 Davenport, Lawrence J.
6221
SAMF
Amsonia ciliata Walter var. tenuifolia (Rafinesque) Woodson
UNA00057670 Bibb 15 Apr 1998 Allison, James R.
10566
UNA
Amsonia ciliata Walt. var. tenuifolia (Raf.) Woods.
UWAL0052854 Bibb 28 Jul 2019 Keener, Brian R.
11518
UWAL
Amsonia ciliata tenuifolia (Raf.) Woodson
SAMF0007637 Bibb 18 Apr 2021 Thompson, Madelyn
52
SAMF
Amsonia ciliata Walter var. tenuifolia (Rafinesque) Woodson
SAMF0004358 Bibb 11 Apr 2011 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4661
SAMF
Amsonia cilata Walter var. tenuifolia (Rafinesque) Woodson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: