Cyperus lanceolatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret
Common Name:Epiphytic Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret - Epiphytic Flatsedge

Citation

Citation CYPERUS LANCEOLATUS Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 245. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: MADAGASCAR: Without data, Du Petit-Thouars s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus ambiguus Cyperus ambiguus Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 2: 199. 1850. MEXICO: Veracruz: Huatusco, San Antonio, Jun 1841, Liebmann 14382 (holotype: C; isotypes: F, HAL, K, MICH).
Cyperus correctus Cyperus correctus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 7. 1854, nom. illegit.Cyperus ambiguus Liebmann 1850. 
Cyperus elliottianus Cyperus elliottianus Schultes, Mant. 2: 100. 1824, nom. illegit.Cyperus fasciculatus Elliott 1816. 
Cyperus fasciculatus Cyperus fasciculatus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 63. 1816. GEORGIA: Baldwin Co.: Near Milledgeville, s.d., Boykin s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).
Cyperus helvus Cyperus helvus Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 2: 197. 1850. MEXICO: Veracruz:
Cyperus humboldtianus Cyperus humboldtianus Schultes, Mant. 2: 100. 1824, nom. illegit.Cyperus densus Link 1820. 
Cyperus jacquemontii Cyperus jacquemontii Boeckeler, Linnaea 35: 442. 1868. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Cyperus lanceolatus var. compositus Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret, var. compositus J. Presl & C. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 167. 1828. (Cited from PHILIPPINE ISLANDS, but probably from) MEXICO: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR?).
Cyperus lanceolatus var. helvus Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret, var. helvus (Liebmann) Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 32: 74. 1933.Cyperus helvus Liebmann 1850. 
Cyperus lanceolatus var. subunioloides Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret, var. subunioloides Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 351. 1936. BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Caldas, s.d., Regnell 1298 (lectotype: ?; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by Corcoran, Catholic Univ. Amer. Biol. Ser. 37: 18. 1941.
Cyperus lanceolatus var. simplex Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret, var. simplex J. Presl & C. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 167. 1828, nom. inadmiss.Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret 1806. 
Cyperus lepidus Cyperus lepidus Philippi, Anales Univ. Chile 93: 347. 1896. CHILE
Cyperus olfersianus Cyperus olfersianus Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 10. 1837. URUGUAY: Montevideo,
Cyperus olfersianus var. maximilianii Cyperus olfersianus Kunth, var. maximilianii (Nees von Esenbeck) Boeckeler, Linnaea 35: 440. 1868.Pycreus maximilianii Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Cyperus pycnocephalus Cyperus pycnocephalus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 5. 1854. SENEGAL/GAMBIA:
Pycreus densus Pycreus densus (Link) Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 164. 1900.Cyperus densus Link 1820. 
Pycreus elliottianus Pycreus elliottianus Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 9: 283. 1834, nom. illegit.Cyperus elliottianus Schultes 1824, nom. illegit.; Cyperus fasciculatus Elliott 1816. 
Pycreus helvus Pycreus helvus (Liebmann) C. B. Clarke, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 19. 1900.Cyperus helvus Liebmann 1850.  
Pycreus lanceolatus Pycreus lanceolatus (Poiret) C. B. Clarke, in Durand & Schinz, Consp. Fl. Afric. 5: 538. 1894.Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret 1806.  
Pycreus maximilianii Pycreus maximilianii Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 7. 1842. BRAZIL
Pycreus olfersianus Pycreus olfersianus (Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 8. 1842.Cyperus olfersianus Kunth 1837. 
Pycreus propinquus Pycreus propinquus Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 7. 1842. BRAZIL: Villa Rica, 1836-1841, Gardner 714 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Cyperus densus Cyperus densus Link, Jahrb. Gewaechsk. 1(3): 83. 1820. "America australis", without data, Humboldt s.n. (holotype: B-W).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Dale, Geneva, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00056242 Geneva 20 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12074
UNA
Cyperus lanceolatus Poir.
UWAL0043005 Baldwin 03 Sep 2004 Larsen, H.S.
1423
UWAL
Cyperus lanceolatus Poir.
UWAL0035523 Mobile 15 Jun 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2582
UWAL
Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret
UNA00056343 Dale 26 Dec 1998 John R. MacDonald
12470
UNA
Cyperus lanceolatus Poir.
UWAL0035734 Mobile 24 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3405
UWAL
Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret
AUA000021085 Pike 23 NOV 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9467
AUA
CYPERUS LANCEOLATUS POIR.
UWAL0036287 Mobile 27 May 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3911
UWAL
Cyperus lanceolatus Poiret
UNA00056030 Covington 30 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11570
UNA
Cyperus lanceolatus Poir.
AUA000021086 Pike 8 AUG 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6229
AUA
CYPERUS LANCEOLATUS POIR.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: