Cyperus filiculmis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
Common Name:WIRY FLATSEDGE
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus filiculmis Vahl - WIRY FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS FILICULMIS Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 328. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina", without data (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chlorocyperus filiculmis Chlorocyperus filiculmis (Vahl) Palla, Allg. Bot. Z. Syst. 8: 66. 1902.Cyperus filiculmis Vahl 1805. 
Cyperus mariscoides Cyperus mariscoides Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 67. 1816. SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Around Beaufort,
Mariscus miliculmis Mariscus filiculmis (Vahl) T. Koyama, Phytologia 29: 73. 1974.Cyperus filiculmis Vahl 1805. 
Cyperus martindalei Cyperus martindalei Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 15: 98. 1888. FLORIDA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Escambia, Greene, Lamar, Mobile, Monroe, Pike, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000034945 Pike 18 May 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23050
TROY
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
TROY000025443 Dale 30 Jun 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13430
TROY
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
UNA00001874 Baldwin 21 Jun 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
TROY000025445 Crenshaw 19 Aug 1996 Alvin R. Diamond
10455
TROY
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
TROY000025447 Pike 03 Jul 2000 James A. Hall
53
TROY
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
USAM000004582 Mobile 06 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11612
USAM
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
UNA00048851 Lamar 6 Oct 1987 Sidney McDaniel
29579
UNA
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
UWAL0003288 Butler 21 Aug 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19806
UWAL
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
TROY000038552 Bullock 20 Jun 2013 Bailee Dykes
1648
TROY
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
AUA000040407 Covington 01 Jun 2012 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5637
AUA
CYPERUS FILICULMIS VAHL
TROY000025444 Conecuh 22 Jun 1996 Alvin R. Diamond
10341
TROY
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
USAM000004593 Mobile 07 Aug 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3515
USAM
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
UNA00001869 Mobile 1 Sep 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
TROY000025442 Crenshaw 09 Jul 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11796
TROY
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
USAM000004581 Mobile 06 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11612
USAM
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
UNA00001894 Baldwin 21 Jun 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
JSU140374 Escambia 02 Jun 1958 Grelen
58
JSU
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
UWAL0010878 Pike 18 May 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23050
UWAL
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
TROY000010305 Butler 26 Jul 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17829
TROY
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
USAM000004583 Mobile 06 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11612
USAM
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
UNA00001889 Baldwin _ Jul 1889 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
UNA00059622 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8012
UNA
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
UWAL0035520 Mobile 11 Jun 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2575
UWAL
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
USAM000004595 Mobile 19 Jun 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11179
USAM
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
TROY000035666 Barbour 01 Jun 2012 Eric W. Minton
25
TROY
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
USAM000004594 Mobile 06 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11612
USAM
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
UNA00001879 Baldwin _ Jun 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
TROY000029516 Covington 23 Jul 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20824
TROY
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
TROY000025473 Monroe 27 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18354
TROY
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
UNA00001899 Tuscaloosa 18 Aug 1874 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
AUA000038038 Covington 04 May 2012 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5531
AUA
CYPERUS FILICULMIS VAHL
TROY000025446 Crenshaw 27 Jul 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19629
TROY
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
UWAL0010304 Greene 21 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5339
UWAL
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
UNA00001884 Mobile 1 Sep 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: