Cyperus eragrostis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus eragrostis Lamarck
Common Name:Tall Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus eragrostis Lamarck - Tall Flatsedge

Citation

Citation CYPERUS ERAGROSTIS Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 146. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus vegetus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111940 Washington 13 Sep 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18417
JSU
Cyperus eragrostis Lamarck
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: