Cyperus elegans

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus elegans Linnaeus
Common Name:Royal Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus elegans Linnaeus - Royal Flatsedge

Citation

Citation CYPERUS ELEGANS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 45. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 75(1). 1707). Lectotypified by G. C. Tucker & McVaugh, in McVaugh, Fl. Novo- Galic. 13: 292. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus laxus Cyperus laxus Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 146. 1791.  
Cyperus viviparus Cyperus viviparus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 316. 1855.  
Cyperus trachynotus Cyperus trachynotus Torrey, in Emory, Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound. 2(1): 227. 1858 ("1859"). TEXAS: Painted Caves, 1850, Bigelow s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH, YU). Lectotypified by G. C. Tucker, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 43: 142. 1994.
Cyperus viscosus Cyperus viscosus Swartz, Prodr. 20. 1788. JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).
Papyrus elegans Papyrus elegans (Linnaeus) G. Don, in Loudon, Hort. Brit. 22. 1830.Cyperus elegans Linnaeus 1753. 
Scirpus viscosus Scirpus viscosus (Swartz) Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 142. 1791.Cyperus viscosus Swartz 1788. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0002297 Baldwin 28 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13086
UWAL
Cyperus elegans L.
UWAL0036337 Mobile 25 Jul 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4056
UWAL
Cyperus elegans Linnaeus
TROY000044455 Baldwin 28 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13086
TROY
Cyperus elegans Linnaeus
NY02264430 Mobile 20 Sep 1975 Robert Kral
56619
NY
Cyperus elegans Linnaeus
UNA00001818 6 Sep 1894 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus elegans L.
UWAL0033753 Mobile 21 Jun 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2592
UWAL
Cyperus elegans Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: