Cyperus diandrus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus diandrus Torrey
Common Name:Umbrella Flatsedge
Habitat:Fresh to slightly brackish shore lines.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus diandrus Torrey - Umbrella Flatsedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus diandrus Torrey, Cat. Pl. New York. 90. 1819.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Limestone, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BRIT, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT55682 Limestone 25492 Kral, Robert
37860
BRIT
Cyperus diandrus Torrey
UNA00001761 Mobile 11 Nov 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus diandrus Torr.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: