Cyperus dentatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus dentatus Torrey
Common Name:Toothed Flatsedge
Habitat:Sand-gravel lake shores
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus dentatus Torrey - Toothed Flatsedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus dentatus Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States. 1: 61. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Dale, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000004522 Baldwin 27 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11580
USAM
Cyperus dentatus Torrey
AUA000021014 Dale 16 AUG 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7651
AUA
CYPERUS DENTATUS TORR.
UWAL0003282 Mobile 07 Aug 1993 Stanton, Lee E.
s.n.
UWAL
Cyperus dentatus Torr.
UWAL0003283 Mobile 07 Aug 1993 Stanton, Lee E.
s.n.
UWAL
Cyperus dentatus Torr.
UNA00001756 Mobile _ Sep _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus dentatus Torr.
USAM000004521 Baldwin 27 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11580
USAM
Cyperus dentatus Torrey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: