Cyperus cuspidatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
Common Name:Coastal Plain Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth - Coastal Plain Flatsedge

Citation

Citation CYPERUS CUSPIDATUS Kunth, in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 204. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Bolívar[?]: Along the Orinoco River, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus angustifolius Cyperus angustifolius Nees von Esenbeck, in Wight, Contr. Bot. Ind. 79. 1834. INDIA: Bengal:
Cyperus contractus Cyperus contractus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 13. 1854. SURINAM
Cyperus exiguus Cyperus exiguus Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 22. 1842. BRAZIL: Bahia:
Cyperus hamulatus Cyperus hamulatus Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 22. 1837.  
Cyperus salzmannii Cyperus salzmannii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 15. 1854. BRAZIL: Bahia:
Cyperus solutus Cyperus solutus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 14. 1854. PHILIPPINES: Luzon:
Cyperus squarrosus Cyperus squarrosus F. Mueller, Fragm. 8: 262. 1874, non Linnaeus 1756, nec Kunth 1837.  
Cyperus waterlotii Cyperus waterlotii Chermezon, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 339. 1919.  
Dichostylis cuspidata Dichostylis cuspidata (Kunth) Palla, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 10: 296. 1889.Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth 1816.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000004518 Mobile 05 Oct 1972 Michel G. Lelong
6863
USAM
Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
UWFP019679 Escambia 15 Sep 2012 James R. Burkhalter
23641
UWFP
Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
UWFP019677 Baldwin 16 Nov 2003 James R. Burkhalter
19739
UWFP
Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
USAM000004515 Mobile 13 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11500
USAM
Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
UWFP019676 Baldwin 12 Oct 2002 James R. Burkhalter
18824
UWFP
Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
UWFP019675 Baldwin 19 Dec 1998 James R. Burkhalter
16160
UWFP
Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
USAM000004517 Mobile 31 Jul 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11245
USAM
Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
UWFP019678 Baldwin 16 Nov 2003 James R. Burkhalter
19743
UWFP
Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
USAM000004516 Mobile 31 Jul 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11245
USAM
Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
USAM000004519 Mobile 13 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11500
USAM
Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
UWFP019674 Baldwin 03 Sep 1979 James R. Burkhalter
6616
UWFP
Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: