Cyperus articulatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus articulatus Linnaeus
Common Name:Jointed Flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus articulatus Linnaeus - Jointed Flatsedge

Citation

Citation CYPERUS ARTICULATUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 44. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 81(1). 1707). Lectotypified by G. C. Tucker, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 2: 42. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chlorocyperus articulatus Chlorocyperus articulatus (Linnaeus) Rikli, Jahrb. Wiss. Bot. 27: 563. 1895.Cyperus articulatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Chlorocyperus cordobensis Chlorocyperus cordobensis Palla, Allg. Bot. Z. 9: 69. 1903. ARGENTINA
Cyperus articulatus var. multiflorus Cyperus articulatus Linnaeus, var. multiflorus Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 79. 1935. FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Eustis, s.d., Nash 1701 (holotype: B?; isotypes: CONN, MICH, NY).
Cyperus articulatus var. nodosus Cyperus articulatus Linnaeus, var. nodosus (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 79. 1936.Cyperus nodosus Willdenow 1809. 
Cyperus borbonicus Cyperus borbonicus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 31. 1854. REUNION ISLAND
Cyperus cordobensis Cyperus cordobensis (Palla) Hicken, Darwiniana 1: 112. 1924.Chlorocyperus cordobensis Palla 1903. 
Cyperus corymbosus Cyperus corymbosus Rottbøll, Descr. Pl. Rar. 19. 1772. SURINAM: Without data, Rolander s.n. (holotype: C).
Cyperus corymbosus var. brevispiculatus Cyperus corymbosus Rottbøll, var. brevispiculatus (Kuntze) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 82. 1936.Cyperus enodis Boeckeler, var. brevispiculatus Kuntze 1891. 
Cyperus corymbosus var. longispiculatus Cyperus corymbosus Rottbøll, var. longispiculatus (Kuntze) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 82. 1936.Cyperus enodis Boeckeler, var. longispiculatus Kuntze 1891. 
Cyperus corymbosus var. subnodosus Cyperus corymbosus Rottbøll, var. subnodosus (Nees von Esenbeck & Meyen) Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 185. 1926.Cyperus subnodosus Nees von Esenbeck & Meyen 1842. 
Cyperus enodis Cyperus enodis Boeckeler, Linnaea 36: 271. 1870. BURMA
Cyperus enodis var. brevispiculatus Cyperus enodis Boeckeler, var. brevispiculatus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 749. 1891.  
Cyperus enodis var. longispiculatus Cyperus enodis Boeckeler, var. longispiculatus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 749. 1891.  
Cyperus gula-methhi Cyperus gula-methhi Schultes, Mant. 2: 125. 1824.Cyperus nudus Roxburgh 1820, non Kunth 1816. 
Cyperus gymnos Cyperus gymnos Schultes, Mant. 2: 97. 1824.  
Cyperus interceptus Cyperus interceptus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 31. 1854.  
Cyperus koenigii Cyperus koenigii Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 302. 1805.  
Cyperus niloticus Cyperus niloticus Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 13. 1775. EGYPT
Cyperus nodosus Cyperus nodosus Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 72. 1809. PERU
Cyperus nodosus var. subnodosus Cyperus nodosus Willdenow, var. subnososus (Nees von Esenbeck & Meyen) Boeckeler, Linnaea 36: 276. 1870.Cyperus subnodosus Nees von Esenbeck & Meyen 1842. 
Cyperus nudus Cyperus nudus Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 191. 1820, non Kunth 1816, nec Roxburgh p. 212, 1820. INDIA
Cyperus nudus Cyperus nudus Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 1: 209. 1832, non Kunth 1816, nec Roxburgh 1832. INDIA: Bengal:
Cyperus pallescens Cyperus pallescens Desfontaines, Fl. Atlant. 1: 45, t. 9. 1798.  
Cyperus roestelii Cyperus roestelii Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 58. 1837.  
Cyperus seminudus Cyperus seminudus Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 1: 187. 1832. INDIA
Cyperus subnodosus Cyperus subnodosus Nees von Esenbeck & Meyen, Nov. Actorum Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 19(Suppl. 1): 59. 1842. PERU
Cyperus tenuicomus Cyperus tenuicomus Miquel, Linnaea 19: 223. 1846.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000021007 Mobile 3 SEP 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
41047
AUA
CYPERUS ARTICULATUS L.
USAM000004504 Mobile 14 Sep 1974 Michel G. Lelong
8186.1
USAM
Cyperus articulatus Linnaeus
UNA00001742 Baldwin 4 Oct 1894 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus articulatus L.
UNA00001747 Mobile _ Aug 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus articulatus L.
UNA00001737 27 May 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cyperus articulatus L.
USAM000004505 Baldwin 09 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11407
USAM
Cyperus articulatus Linnaeus
UNA00001732 Mobile 18 Jul 1967 Rebecca Deramus
D1076
UNA
Cyperus articulatus L.
UNA00001757 Mobile 26 Aug 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D723
UNA
Cyperus articulatus L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: