Carex virescens

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex virescens Muhlenberg ex Schkuhr
Common Name:Downy Green Sedge; Ribbed Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex virescens Muhlenberg ex Schkuhr - Downy Green Sedge; Ribbed Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, DeKalb, Jackson, Madison, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, NY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1892 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111825 Jackson 8 Jun 1996 Schotz, Alfred
1392
JSU
Carex virescens Muhlenberg ex Schkuhr
UWAL0048035 Madison 03 Jun 2019 Ciafre, Claire M.
1497
UWAL
Carex virescens Muhl. ex Willd.
UNA00001642 Madison 10 Jul 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
1007
UNA
Carex virescens Muhl. ex Willd.
UNA00001637 Jackson 08 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1773a
UNA
Carex virescens Muhl. ex Willd.
UWAL0044600 Jackson 02 Jun 2018 England, J. Kevin
9191
UWAL
Carex virescens Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UNA00001657 Madison 27 May 1978 Bryson, Charles T.
2050
UNA
Carex virescens Muhl. ex Willd.
JSU111826 Marshall 30 May 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
4065
JSU
Carex virescens Muhlenberg ex Schkuhr
UNA00001657 Madison 27 May 1978 Bryson, Charles T.
2050
UNA
Carex virescens Muhl. ex Willd.
NY02309860 Marshall 03 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7940
NY
Carex virescens Muhlenberg ex Schkuhr
AUA000020372 Jackson 15 Jul 1981 Stanley, F.M.
602
AUA
Carex Virescens Muhl. Ex Willd.
ALNHS00002396 Cleburne 10 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1211
ALNHS
Carex virescens Muhl. ex Willd.
NY02309897 Madison 10 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1007
NY
Carex virescens Muhlenberg ex Schkuhr
UNA00001632 Marshall 03 Jul 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
7940
UNA
Carex virescens Muhl. ex Willd.
UNA00001647 DeKalb 30 May 1892 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Carex virescens Muhl. ex Willd.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: