Carex verrucosa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex verrucosa Muhlenberg
Common Name:Warty Sedge
Habitat:Shallow water of cypress ponds and marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex verrucosa Muhlenberg - Warty Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX VERRUCOSA Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 261. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: "Georgia et Carolina",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex brasiliensis var. gracilis Carex brasiliensis A. Saint-Hilaire, var. gracilis Boeckeler, Linnaea 41: 292. 1877. LOUISIANA
Carex glaucescens var. androgyna Carex glaucescens Elliott, var. androgyna M. A. Curtis, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 44: 84. 1843. NORTH CAROLINA: New Hanover Co.: Wilmington,
Carex macrokolea Carex macrokolea Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 223. 1855. LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, 1832, Drummond 420 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Carex verrucosa var. androgyna Carex verrucosa Muhlenberg, var. androgyna (M. A. Curtis) Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 48: 140. 1845.Carex glaucescens Elliott, var. androgyna M. A. Curtis 1843. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Covington, DeKalb, Escambia, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0003242 Butler 30 Sep 2007 Diamond, A.R.
18408
UWAL
Carex verrucosa Muhl.
TROY000010292 Butler 30 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18408
TROY
Carex verrucosa Muhlenberg
UWAL0019714 Houston 25 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78173
UWAL
Carex verrucosa Muhl.
AUA000020368 Covington 25 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
443-69
AUA
CAREX VERRUCOSA MUHL.
UWAL0031994 Houston 22 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26958
UWAL
Carex verrucosa Muhlenberg
JSU111824 Mobile 29 Mar 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1236
JSU
Carex verrucosa Muhlenberg
UWAL0035794 Mobile 22 May 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3187
UWAL
Carex verrucosa Muhlenberg
JSU111823 Mobile 28 Mar 1993 J. M. Ballard
1208
JSU
Carex verrucosa Muhlenberg
AUA000024902 Covington 15 AUG 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3514
AUA
CAREX VERRUCOSA MUHL.
NY02309193 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7367
NY
Carex verrucosa Muhl.
AUA000020369 Escambia 25 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
463-69
AUA
CAREX VERRUCOSA MUHL.
UWAL0042897 Baldwin 28 Apr 2004 Larsen, H.S.
1354
UWAL
Carex verrucosa Muhl.
UWAL0042896 Baldwin 05 Dec 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1326
UWAL
Carex verrucosa Muhl.
AUA000020367 Butler 26 JUL 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
1229
AUA
CAREX VERRUCOSA MUHL.
TROY000042963 Houston 22 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26958
TROY
Carex verrucosa Muhlenberg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: