Carex triangularis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex triangularis Boeckler
Common Name:Eastern Fox Sedge; Triangular Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex triangularis Boeckler - Eastern Fox Sedge; Triangular Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Cherokee, Etowah, Greene, Morgan, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1967 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039060 Bullock 30 Apr 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3841
UWAL
Carex triangularis Böckler
UWAL0018024 Etowah 22 Apr 1990 Kral, Robert
77322
UWAL
Carex triangularis Bcklr.
ALNHS00004590 Sumter 19 Apr 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3002
ALNHS
Carex triangularis Boeckl.
UNA00001675 Greene 14 Apr 1967 Thomas, Joab L.
T 972
UNA
Carex triangularis Boeckl.
TROY000034476 Greene 25 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5902
TROY
Carex triangularis Boeckler
UNA00001680 Cherokee 30 Jun 1979 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1220
UNA
Carex triangularis Boeckl.
UWAL0037160 Morgan 30 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14590
UWAL
Carex triangularis Böckler
UWAL0035372 Sumter 23 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7169
UWAL
Carex triangularis Böckler.
UWAL0003216 Sumter 25 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5871
UWAL
Carex triangularis Boeckl.
UNA00017695 Etowah 28 Apr 1972 Kral, Robert
45916
UNA
Carex triangularis Boeckl.
UWAL0003215 Greene 25 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5902
UWAL
Carex triangularis Boeckl.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: