Dendrolycopodium obscurum

Family:LYCOPODIACEAE
Species:Dendrolycopodium obscurum (L.) A. Haines
Common Name:Princess Pine; Tree Clubmoss; Common Ground Pine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLYCOPODIACEAE - Clubmoss family
Genus Dendrolycopodium
Species Dendrolycopodium obscurum (L.) A. Haines - Princess Pine; Tree Clubmoss; Common Ground Pine

Citation

Citation Dendrolycopodium obscurum (Linnaeus) A. Haines, Fam. Huperziaceae & Lycopodiaceae New England 84. 2003.
Basionym: Lycopodium obscurum L. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lycopodium obscurum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU108426 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10009
JSU
Dendrolycopodium obscurum (Linnaeus) A. Haines
TROY000044474 Jackson 30 Dec 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13140
TROY
Dendrolycopodium obscurum (Linnaeus) A. Haines
ALNHS00000614 Jackson 13 Apr 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#309
ALNHS
Dendrolycopodium obscurum (L.) Haines
UWAL0002150 Jackson 30 Dec 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13140
UWAL
Dendrolycopodium obscurum (Linnaeus) A. Haines
ALNHS00006346 Jackson 02 May 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4480
ALNHS
Dendrolycopodium obscurum (L.) A. Haines
AMAL00019753 Jackson 07 Sep 2001 Short, John W. (Jack)
s.n.
AMAL
Dendrolycopodium obscurum (Linnaeus) A. Haines
JSU108424 DeKalb 11 Feb 1995 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Dendrolycopodium obscurum (Linnaeus) A. Haines
AMAL00001160 Jackson 30 Dec 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13140
AMAL
Dendrolycopodium obscurum (L.) Haines
JSU108425 Jackson 26 May 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1918
JSU
Dendrolycopodium obscurum (Linnaeus) A. Haines
AUA_ACC_71958 Jackson 7 Sep 2001 Short, John W.
AUA
Dendrolycopodium Obscurum L.
AUA_ACC_70575 Jackson 30 Dec 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13140
AUA
Dendrolycopodium Obscurum L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: